General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SUPHELP

Now I'm going to read you another list of statements about your main job. For each, please tell me if the statement is very true, somewhat true, not too true, or not at all true with respect to the work you do. L. My supervisor is helpful to me in getting the job done.
  1) Very true
  2) Somewhat true
  3) Not too true
  4) Not at all true
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very true 541 45.6% 45.6% -.62
Somewhat true 417 35.1% 80.7% -.05
Not too true 91 7.7% 88.4% .51
Not at all true 75 6.3% 94.7% 1.08
Don't know 27 2.3% 97% 3.36
No answer 36 3% 100% 3.93

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very true 46.7%
260
44.6%
281
45.6%
541
Somewhat true 33.6%
187
36.5%
230
35.1%
417
Not too true 7.9%
44
7.5%
47
7.7%
91
Not at all true 5.2%
29
7.3%
46
6.3%
75
Don't know 3.1%
17
1.6%
10
2.3%
27
No answer 3.6%
20
2.5%
16
3.0%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
630

1187


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Very true 47.2%
93
37.5%
51
42.4%
186
56.6%
90
49.5%
91
52.5%
21
46.1%
532
Somewhat true 32.5%
64
45.6%
62
36.7%
161
28.3%
45
32.1%
59
32.5%
13
35.0%
404
Not too true 7.6%
15
6.6%
9
7.7%
34
6.3%
10
8.2%
15
5.0%
2
7.4%
85
Not at all true 6.1%
12
5.9%
8
8.9%
39
3.8%
6
2.2%
4
7.5%
3
6.2%
72
Don't know 4.1%
8
0.7%
1
2.3%
10
2.5%
4
1.6%
3
2.5%
1
2.3%
27
No answer 2.5%
5
3.7%
5
2.1%
9
2.5%
4
6.5%
12
0.0%
0
3.0%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
136
100.0%
439
100.0%
159
100.0%
184
100.0%
40

1155


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Very true 42.9%
96
46.7%
192
45.3%
175
47.9%
68
39.1%
9
45.5%
540
Somewhat true 39.3%
88
37.5%
154
32.9%
127
30.3%
43
21.7%
5
35.2%
417
Not too true 6.3%
14
7.3%
30
10.1%
39
4.9%
7
4.3%
1
7.7%
91
Not at all true 6.7%
15
6.8%
28
5.2%
20
7.0%
10
8.7%
2
6.3%
75
Don't know 1.3%
3
0.5%
2
3.1%
12
5.6%
8
8.7%
2
2.3%
27
No answer 3.6%
8
1.2%
5
3.4%
13
4.2%
6
17.4%
4
3.0%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
411
100.0%
386
100.0%
142
100.0%
23

1186


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very true 43.0%
83
44.9%
120
46.6%
212
46.3%
126
45.6%
541
Somewhat true 34.7%
67
37.1%
99
35.2%
160
33.5%
91
35.1%
417
Not too true 10.9%
21
6.4%
17
7.0%
32
7.7%
21
7.7%
91
Not at all true 5.7%
11
6.4%
17
7.3%
33
5.1%
14
6.3%
75
Don't know 3.1%
6
1.5%
4
1.3%
6
4.0%
11
2.3%
27
No answer 2.6%
5
3.7%
10
2.6%
12
3.3%
9
3.0%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
267
100.0%
455
100.0%
272

1187


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very true 45.0%
236
45.9%
133
40.0%
10
44.8%
108
50.0%
50
45.5%
537
Somewhat true 36.8%
193
34.8%
101
32.0%
8
33.6%
81
34.0%
34
35.3%
417
Not too true 5.9%
31
9.7%
28
12.0%
3
8.3%
20
7.0%
7
7.5%
89
Not at all true 6.1%
32
5.5%
16
8.0%
2
7.9%
19
6.0%
6
6.4%
75
Don't know 2.5%
13
2.1%
6
4.0%
1
2.1%
5
2.0%
2
2.3%
27
No answer 3.8%
20
2.1%
6
4.0%
1
3.3%
8
1.0%
1
3.0%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
525
100.0%
290
100.0%
25
100.0%
241
100.0%
100

1181


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very true 46.2%
424
43.6%
72
42.9%
45
45.6%
541
Somewhat true 35.0%
321
35.2%
58
36.2%
38
35.1%
417
Not too true 7.3%
67
8.5%
14
9.5%
10
7.7%
91
Not at all true 5.7%
52
9.1%
15
7.6%
8
6.3%
75
Don't know 2.5%
23
0.6%
1
2.9%
3
2.3%
27
No answer 3.3%
30
3.0%
5
1.0%
1
3.0%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
917
100.0%
165
100.0%
105

1187


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Very true 43.9%
159
43.6%
79
48.8%
62
48.2%
94
40.0%
20
46.0%
86
45.4%
500
Somewhat true 35.1%
127
40.9%
74
32.3%
41
31.3%
61
50.0%
25
33.2%
62
35.4%
390
Not too true 9.1%
33
7.7%
14
8.7%
11
5.1%
10
4.0%
2
7.5%
14
7.6%
84
Not at all true 8.0%
29
3.3%
6
3.9%
5
8.2%
16
0.0%
0
6.4%
12
6.2%
68
Don't know 1.4%
5
3.3%
6
3.1%
4
3.1%
6
0.0%
0
2.7%
5
2.4%
26
No answer 2.5%
9
1.1%
2
3.1%
4
4.1%
8
6.0%
3
4.3%
8
3.1%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
181
100.0%
127
100.0%
195
100.0%
50
100.0%
187

1102

Bookmark and Share