General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HANDMOVE

Does your job regularly require you to perform repetitive or forceful hand movements or involve awkward postures?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 526 44.3% 44.3% -.59
No 634 53.4% 97.7% .24
Don't know 3 .3% 98% 5.23
No answer 24 2% 100% 6.06

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 46.1%
257
42.7%
269
44.3%
526
No 51.7%
288
54.9%
346
53.4%
634
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
3
No answer 2.0%
11
2.1%
13
2.0%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
630

1187


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 38.1%
75
47.1%
64
49.2%
216
41.5%
66
38.0%
70
40.0%
16
43.9%
507
No 60.9%
120
51.5%
70
47.8%
210
56.6%
90
58.7%
108
60.0%
24
53.9%
622
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
No answer 1.0%
2
1.5%
2
2.3%
10
1.9%
3
3.3%
6
0.0%
0
2.0%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
136
100.0%
439
100.0%
159
100.0%
184
100.0%
40

1155


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Yes 46.0%
103
46.2%
190
45.3%
175
37.3%
53
17.4%
4
44.3%
525
No 50.9%
114
52.6%
216
52.6%
203
59.2%
84
73.9%
17
53.5%
634
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
No answer 3.1%
7
1.0%
4
1.8%
7
2.8%
4
8.7%
2
2.0%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
411
100.0%
386
100.0%
142
100.0%
23

1186


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 39.4%
76
45.7%
122
44.0%
200
47.1%
128
44.3%
526
No 57.0%
110
52.1%
139
53.8%
245
51.5%
140
53.4%
634
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
No answer 3.1%
6
1.9%
5
2.0%
9
1.5%
4
2.0%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
267
100.0%
455
100.0%
272

1187


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 44.8%
235
45.2%
131
28.0%
7
46.1%
111
40.0%
40
44.4%
524
No 52.0%
273
53.4%
155
68.0%
17
52.3%
126
59.0%
59
53.3%
630
Don't know 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
No answer 2.7%
14
1.4%
4
4.0%
1
1.7%
4
1.0%
1
2.0%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
525
100.0%
290
100.0%
25
100.0%
241
100.0%
100

1181


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 44.6%
409
41.2%
68
46.7%
49
44.3%
526
No 53.1%
487
55.8%
92
52.4%
55
53.4%
634
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.3%
3
No answer 2.1%
19
3.0%
5
0.0%
0
2.0%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
917
100.0%
165
100.0%
105

1187


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 48.1%
174
46.4%
84
49.6%
63
40.5%
79
40.0%
20
39.0%
73
44.7%
493
No 50.6%
183
52.5%
95
47.2%
60
57.4%
112
54.0%
27
57.2%
107
53.0%
584
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 1.4%
5
1.1%
2
1.6%
2
2.1%
4
6.0%
3
3.7%
7
2.1%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
181
100.0%
127
100.0%
195
100.0%
50
100.0%
187

1102

Bookmark and Share