General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


INFRMGRP

Are there any activities that you do with the same group of people on a regular basis even if the group doesn't have a name such as a bridge group, exercise group, or a group that meets to discuss individual or community problems?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 405 31.7% 31.7% -.69
No 838 65.7% 97.4% .11
No answer 33 2.6% 100% 5.7

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 31.1%
163
32.2%
242
31.7%
405
No 66.4%
348
65.2%
490
65.7%
838
No answer 2.5%
13
2.7%
20
2.6%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
524
100.0%
752

1276


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 34.5%
67
35.3%
55
27.2%
122
29.9%
53
40.6%
89
35.4%
17
32.4%
403
No 60.3%
117
62.2%
97
69.9%
314
68.9%
122
58.9%
129
64.6%
31
65.2%
810
No answer 5.2%
10
2.6%
4
2.9%
13
1.1%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
156
100.0%
449
100.0%
177
100.0%
219
100.0%
48

1243


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Yes 24.4%
31
24.9%
86
31.3%
125
41.6%
107
39.4%
50
31.8%
399
No 72.4%
92
71.6%
247
67.2%
268
56.0%
144
59.1%
75
65.8%
826
No answer 3.1%
4
3.5%
12
1.5%
6
2.3%
6
1.6%
2
2.4%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
345
100.0%
399
100.0%
257
100.0%
127

1255


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 28.6%
57
30.8%
93
30.6%
152
36.9%
103
31.7%
405
No 65.3%
130
66.9%
202
67.5%
335
61.3%
171
65.7%
838
No answer 6.0%
12
2.3%
7
1.8%
9
1.8%
5
2.6%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
302
100.0%
496
100.0%
279

1276


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 31.7%
212
30.5%
86
42.1%
8
32.5%
65
34.7%
33
31.9%
404
No 67.0%
448
66.7%
188
52.6%
10
63.0%
126
63.2%
60
65.8%
832
No answer 1.3%
9
2.8%
8
5.3%
1
4.5%
9
2.1%
2
2.3%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
282
100.0%
19
100.0%
200
100.0%
95

1265


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 33.5%
337
27.2%
49
20.9%
19
31.7%
405
No 64.7%
650
68.3%
123
71.4%
65
65.7%
838
No answer 1.8%
18
4.4%
8
7.7%
7
2.6%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
1005
100.0%
180
100.0%
91

1276


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 25.7%
87
37.1%
62
27.5%
36
27.8%
55
29.0%
20
37.7%
98
30.8%
358
No 70.2%
238
61.7%
103
71.0%
93
68.2%
135
71.0%
49
60.4%
157
66.6%
775
No answer 4.1%
14
1.2%
2
1.5%
2
4.0%
8
0.0%
0
1.9%
5
2.7%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
339
100.0%
167
100.0%
131
100.0%
198
100.0%
69
100.0%
260

1164

Bookmark and Share