General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ODDS2

Now, think about this situation. A doctor tells a couple that their genetic makeup means that they've got a one-in-four chance of having a child with an inherited illness. Does this mean that each of the couple's children will have the same risk of suffering from the illness?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1088 74.8% 74.8% -.37
No 267 18.4% 93.2% .19
Don't know 88 6.1% 99.2% 3.55
No answer 11 .8% 100% 4.11

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 76.2%
455
73.9%
633
74.8%
1088
No 18.9%
113
18.0%
154
18.4%
267
Don't know 4.4%
26
7.2%
62
6.1%
88
No answer 0.5%
3
0.9%
8
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
597
100.0%
857

1454


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 78.6%
176
76.9%
133
75.3%
394
72.0%
134
77.7%
192
69.1%
38
75.8%
1067
No 13.4%
30
19.1%
33
18.7%
98
22.0%
41
15.8%
39
23.6%
13
18.0%
254
Don't know 6.7%
15
3.5%
6
5.4%
28
5.4%
10
6.1%
15
7.3%
4
5.5%
78
No answer 1.3%
3
0.6%
1
0.6%
3
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
173
100.0%
523
100.0%
186
100.0%
247
100.0%
55

1408


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Yes 78.4%
189
76.8%
307
74.6%
308
77.3%
204
58.6%
75
74.9%
1083
No 17.0%
41
17.3%
69
20.1%
83
14.8%
39
25.0%
32
18.3%
264
Don't know 4.1%
10
5.5%
22
4.4%
18
7.6%
20
14.1%
18
6.1%
88
No answer 0.4%
1
0.5%
2
1.0%
4
0.4%
1
2.3%
3
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
241
100.0%
400
100.0%
413
100.0%
264
100.0%
128

1446


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 69.8%
169
82.9%
295
70.8%
379
76.3%
245
74.8%
1088
No 20.7%
50
12.9%
46
20.2%
108
19.6%
63
18.4%
267
Don't know 7.4%
18
3.7%
13
8.4%
45
3.7%
12
6.1%
88
No answer 2.1%
5
0.6%
2
0.6%
3
0.3%
1
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
242
100.0%
356
100.0%
535
100.0%
321

1454


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 74.2%
525
70.6%
233
84.8%
28
81.6%
213
74.3%
84
74.9%
1083
No 18.6%
132
21.5%
71
12.1%
4
13.4%
35
19.5%
22
18.3%
264
Don't know 6.8%
48
6.7%
22
0.0%
0
4.2%
11
6.2%
7
6.1%
88
No answer 0.4%
3
1.2%
4
3.0%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
708
100.0%
330
100.0%
33
100.0%
261
100.0%
113

1445


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 79.9%
879
55.3%
119
64.7%
90
74.8%
1088
No 14.2%
156
33.0%
71
28.8%
40
18.4%
267
Don't know 5.1%
56
10.7%
23
6.5%
9
6.1%
88
No answer 0.8%
9
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1100
100.0%
215
100.0%
139

1454


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 76.7%
320
77.9%
148
80.7%
130
70.1%
162
68.4%
39
73.2%
199
75.2%
998
No 16.1%
67
16.3%
31
14.9%
24
22.1%
51
28.1%
16
18.0%
49
17.9%
238
Don't know 6.5%
27
4.7%
9
4.3%
7
6.1%
14
3.5%
2
8.5%
23
6.2%
82
No answer 0.7%
3
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
417
100.0%
190
100.0%
161
100.0%
231
100.0%
57
100.0%
272

1328

Bookmark and Share