General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POLBSTTX

When making policy recommendations about federal income taxes, on a scale of 1 to 5, to what extent do you think the following groups would support what is best for the country as a whole or what serves their own narrow interests? INSTRUCTION: IF ASKED WHAT NARROW INTEREST MEANS: Well, someone might gain financially if a certain policy were adopted or it might advance his or her career. C. Elected officials
  1) (What is best for the country)
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) (Own narrow interests)
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
(What is best for the country) 85 8.8% 8.8% -1.7
2 102 10.5% 19.3% -1.08
3 260 26.8% 46% -.46
4 214 22% 68.1% .15
(Own narrow interests) 257 26.5% 94.5% .77
Don't know 46 4.7% 99.3% 2.63
No answer 7 .7% 100% 3.24

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
(What is best for the country) 6.4%
26
10.5%
59
8.8%
85
2 8.6%
35
11.9%
67
10.5%
102
3 25.9%
106
27.4%
154
26.8%
260
4 20.5%
84
23.1%
130
22.0%
214
(Own narrow interests) 34.7%
142
20.5%
115
26.5%
257
Don't know 2.7%
11
6.2%
35
4.7%
46
No answer 1.2%
5
0.4%
2
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
409
100.0%
562

971


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
(What is best for the country) 9.9%
17
6.6%
7
10.6%
40
5.7%
7
7.0%
10
9.7%
3
8.8%
84
2 16.4%
28
12.3%
13
10.6%
40
9.8%
12
4.2%
6
6.5%
2
10.6%
101
3 25.1%
43
30.2%
32
27.7%
104
21.1%
26
32.9%
47
22.6%
7
27.3%
259
4 24.6%
42
26.4%
28
22.1%
83
26.0%
32
15.4%
22
12.9%
4
22.2%
211
(Own narrow interests) 19.3%
33
20.8%
22
23.7%
89
31.7%
39
36.4%
52
45.2%
14
26.2%
249
Don't know 4.7%
8
2.8%
3
4.5%
17
5.7%
7
2.8%
4
3.2%
1
4.2%
40
No answer 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
106
100.0%
376
100.0%
123
100.0%
143
100.0%
31

950


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
(What is best for the country) 10.0%
16
8.3%
21
9.9%
29
6.3%
11
9.3%
8
8.8%
85
2 12.5%
20
11.5%
29
9.2%
27
8.0%
14
12.8%
11
10.4%
101
3 41.9%
67
25.7%
65
24.0%
70
24.4%
43
16.3%
14
26.8%
259
4 16.9%
27
23.3%
59
21.2%
62
26.7%
47
22.1%
19
22.1%
214
(Own narrow interests) 16.9%
27
26.1%
66
30.1%
88
29.5%
52
25.6%
22
26.4%
255
Don't know 1.9%
3
4.7%
12
4.5%
13
4.5%
8
11.6%
10
4.8%
46
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.0%
3
0.6%
1
2.3%
2
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
253
100.0%
292
100.0%
176
100.0%
86

967


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
(What is best for the country) 5.6%
9
10.4%
23
11.5%
43
4.6%
10
8.8%
85
2 6.9%
11
12.2%
27
10.7%
40
11.1%
24
10.5%
102
3 26.3%
42
28.4%
63
23.6%
88
31.0%
67
26.8%
260
4 22.5%
36
19.4%
43
22.5%
84
23.6%
51
22.0%
214
(Own narrow interests) 25.0%
40
27.9%
62
26.8%
100
25.5%
55
26.5%
257
Don't know 11.9%
19
1.8%
4
4.3%
16
3.2%
7
4.7%
46
No answer 1.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.9%
2
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
222
100.0%
373
100.0%
216

971


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
(What is best for the country) 8.8%
42
10.1%
22
0.0%
0
7.8%
13
9.0%
8
8.8%
85
2 10.4%
50
11.1%
24
28.6%
4
9.0%
15
10.1%
9
10.6%
102
3 24.6%
118
31.8%
69
7.1%
1
24.1%
40
32.6%
29
26.6%
257
4 22.1%
106
17.1%
37
28.6%
4
24.7%
41
28.1%
25
22.0%
213
(Own narrow interests) 28.8%
138
21.2%
46
28.6%
4
30.7%
51
19.1%
17
26.5%
256
Don't know 5.0%
24
7.8%
17
0.0%
0
2.4%
4
1.1%
1
4.8%
46
No answer 0.4%
2
0.9%
2
7.1%
1
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
480
100.0%
217
100.0%
14
100.0%
166
100.0%
89

966


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
(What is best for the country) 7.1%
54
16.3%
22
11.5%
9
8.8%
85
2 10.0%
76
11.1%
15
14.1%
11
10.5%
102
3 26.8%
203
26.7%
36
26.9%
21
26.8%
260
4 23.6%
179
15.6%
21
17.9%
14
22.0%
214
(Own narrow interests) 28.1%
213
20.0%
27
21.8%
17
26.5%
257
Don't know 3.6%
27
9.6%
13
7.7%
6
4.7%
46
No answer 0.8%
6
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
758
100.0%
135
100.0%
78

971


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
(What is best for the country) 7.7%
21
2.3%
3
9.4%
11
13.0%
21
9.5%
4
9.9%
17
8.6%
77
2 11.3%
31
10.1%
13
7.7%
9
11.8%
19
2.4%
1
14.0%
24
10.9%
97
3 25.2%
69
29.5%
38
26.5%
31
31.1%
50
21.4%
9
28.1%
48
27.4%
245
4 20.8%
57
22.5%
29
27.4%
32
18.6%
30
26.2%
11
18.7%
32
21.4%
191
(Own narrow interests) 29.9%
82
29.5%
38
20.5%
24
21.1%
34
35.7%
15
24.0%
41
26.2%
234
Don't know 4.0%
11
4.7%
6
7.7%
9
3.7%
6
4.8%
2
5.3%
9
4.8%
43
No answer 1.1%
3
1.6%
2
0.9%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
274
100.0%
129
100.0%
117
100.0%
161
100.0%
42
100.0%
171

894

Bookmark and Share