General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MALIVE

Is your mother still alive?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 724 56.7% 56.7% -.73
No 548 42.9% 99.7% .89
Don't know 4 .3% 100% 10.63

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 55.9%
293
57.3%
431
56.7%
724
No 43.3%
227
42.7%
321
42.9%
548
Don't know 0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
524
100.0%
752

1276


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 57.7%
112
58.3%
91
58.6%
263
60.5%
107
52.1%
114
54.2%
26
57.4%
713
No 41.8%
81
41.7%
65
40.8%
183
39.5%
70
47.9%
105
45.8%
22
42.3%
526
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
156
100.0%
449
100.0%
177
100.0%
219
100.0%
48

1243


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Yes 91.3%
116
89.9%
310
58.6%
234
20.6%
53
0.0%
0
56.8%
713
No 8.7%
11
9.9%
34
41.1%
164
79.0%
203
100.0%
127
42.9%
539
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
345
100.0%
399
100.0%
257
100.0%
127

1255


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 52.8%
105
57.6%
174
56.0%
278
59.9%
167
56.7%
724
No 46.2%
92
42.1%
127
44.0%
218
39.8%
111
42.9%
548
Don't know 1.0%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
302
100.0%
496
100.0%
279

1276


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 54.0%
361
52.8%
149
57.9%
11
66.5%
133
68.4%
65
56.8%
719
No 46.0%
308
47.2%
133
42.1%
8
33.5%
67
29.5%
28
43.0%
544
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
282
100.0%
19
100.0%
200
100.0%
95

1265


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 54.9%
552
58.9%
106
72.5%
66
56.7%
724
No 44.9%
451
40.6%
73
26.4%
24
42.9%
548
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.6%
1
1.1%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1005
100.0%
180
100.0%
91

1276


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 56.6%
192
57.5%
96
62.6%
82
63.1%
125
65.2%
45
48.8%
127
57.3%
667
No 42.8%
145
42.5%
71
37.4%
49
36.9%
73
33.3%
23
51.2%
133
42.4%
494
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
339
100.0%
167
100.0%
131
100.0%
198
100.0%
69
100.0%
260

1164

Bookmark and Share