General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATENVIR

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money, or about the right amount. B. Improving and protecting the environment
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 1339 55.3% 55.3% -.58
About right 777 32.1% 87.4% .25
Too much 244 10.1% 97.5% 1.07
Don't know 59 2.4% 99.9% 5.18
No answer 2 .1% 100% 6

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 54.6%
616
56.0%
723
55.3%
1339
About right 31.0%
350
33.0%
427
32.1%
777
Too much 12.6%
142
7.9%
102
10.1%
244
Don't know 1.8%
20
3.0%
39
2.4%
59
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1129
100.0%
1292

2421


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Too little 70.4%
274
60.8%
169
62.1%
541
48.4%
162
33.5%
132
24.7%
20
55.3%
1298
About right 23.9%
93
30.6%
85
29.0%
253
40.3%
135
41.1%
162
30.9%
25
32.1%
753
Too much 4.4%
17
6.1%
17
6.0%
52
8.4%
28
23.1%
91
43.2%
35
10.2%
240
Don't know 1.3%
5
2.5%
7
2.8%
24
3.0%
10
2.0%
8
1.2%
1
2.3%
55
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
389
100.0%
278
100.0%
871
100.0%
335
100.0%
394
100.0%
81

2348


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Too little 65.7%
211
58.4%
381
56.9%
414
51.4%
239
35.2%
81
55.3%
1326
About right 28.7%
92
29.9%
195
32.6%
237
33.1%
154
39.1%
90
32.1%
768
Too much 3.7%
12
9.8%
64
8.9%
65
12.9%
60
17.4%
40
10.1%
241
Don't know 1.9%
6
1.7%
11
1.6%
12
2.6%
12
7.8%
18
2.5%
59
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
652
100.0%
728
100.0%
465
100.0%
230

2396


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Too little 60.6%
248
56.8%
343
52.2%
443
54.5%
304
55.3%
1338
About right 28.4%
116
30.8%
186
35.7%
303
30.8%
172
32.1%
777
Too much 7.8%
32
9.9%
60
10.2%
87
11.6%
65
10.1%
244
Don't know 3.2%
13
2.5%
15
1.9%
16
2.7%
15
2.4%
59
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
409
100.0%
604
100.0%
849
100.0%
558

2420


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 50.5%
612
55.4%
308
60.0%
24
66.4%
269
60.7%
116
55.3%
1329
About right 35.3%
428
32.9%
183
27.5%
11
25.2%
102
25.7%
49
32.1%
773
Too much 11.6%
141
9.5%
53
7.5%
3
6.2%
25
10.5%
20
10.1%
242
Don't know 2.6%
31
2.0%
11
5.0%
2
2.2%
9
3.1%
6
2.5%
59
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1213
100.0%
556
100.0%
40
100.0%
405
100.0%
191

2405


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 53.9%
997
62.0%
224
56.5%
118
55.3%
1339
About right 32.6%
604
30.5%
110
30.1%
63
32.1%
777
Too much 11.0%
203
5.0%
18
11.0%
23
10.1%
244
Don't know 2.5%
46
2.5%
9
1.9%
4
2.4%
59
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1851
100.0%
361
100.0%
209

2421


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Too little 60.4%
437
60.8%
200
60.0%
156
56.2%
213
46.8%
44
48.1%
221
56.6%
1271
About right 28.1%
203
29.5%
97
31.2%
81
34.3%
130
38.3%
36
35.9%
165
31.7%
712
Too much 7.9%
57
9.4%
31
5.8%
15
8.4%
32
13.8%
13
13.3%
61
9.3%
209
Don't know 3.6%
26
0.3%
1
3.1%
8
0.8%
3
1.1%
1
2.4%
11
2.2%
50
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
723
100.0%
329
100.0%
260
100.0%
379
100.0%
94
100.0%
459

2244

Bookmark and Share