General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PUBDECID

If you had to choose, which one of the following would be closest to your views? Government should let ordinary people decide for themselves how to protect the environment, even if it means they don't always do the right thing, or government should pass laws to make ordinary people protect the environment, even if it interferes with people's right to make their own decisions.
  1) Government should let ordinary people decide
  2) Government should pass laws
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Government should let ordinary people decide 385 26.9% 26.9% -.83
Government should pass laws 647 45.2% 72.2% -.49
Don't know 386 27% 99.2% 1.58
No answer 12 .8% 100% 1.93

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Government should let ordinary people decide 29.3%
178
25.2%
207
26.9%
385
Government should pass laws 45.3%
275
45.2%
372
45.2%
647
Don't know 24.7%
150
28.7%
236
27.0%
386
No answer 0.7%
4
1.0%
8
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
607
100.0%
823

1430


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Government should let ordinary people decide 20.2%
45
14.8%
24
25.4%
131
29.5%
59
37.6%
82
55.7%
34
27.2%
375
Government should pass laws 57.4%
128
61.1%
99
43.4%
224
45.0%
90
36.7%
80
26.2%
16
46.2%
637
Don't know 22.4%
50
23.5%
38
30.2%
156
25.5%
51
25.2%
55
18.0%
11
26.2%
361
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
162
100.0%
516
100.0%
200
100.0%
218
100.0%
61

1380


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Government should let ordinary people decide 26.6%
71
29.3%
111
22.1%
83
29.1%
83
28.3%
34
26.8%
382
Government should pass laws 41.6%
111
45.9%
174
50.5%
190
44.6%
127
37.5%
45
45.3%
647
Don't know 31.5%
84
24.0%
91
26.6%
100
25.3%
72
32.5%
39
27.0%
386
No answer 0.4%
1
0.8%
3
0.8%
3
1.1%
3
1.7%
2
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
267
100.0%
379
100.0%
376
100.0%
285
100.0%
120

1427


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Government should let ordinary people decide 22.4%
55
30.5%
103
27.8%
150
25.2%
77
26.9%
385
Government should pass laws 50.8%
125
42.9%
145
41.7%
225
49.7%
152
45.2%
647
Don't know 26.4%
65
26.6%
90
29.3%
158
23.9%
73
27.0%
386
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
7
1.3%
4
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
338
100.0%
540
100.0%
306

1430


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Government should let ordinary people decide 28.9%
194
24.6%
84
26.3%
5
24.6%
65
28.2%
35
27.0%
383
Government should pass laws 42.0%
282
44.7%
153
52.6%
10
53.4%
141
46.8%
58
45.4%
644
Don't know 28.6%
192
30.4%
104
21.1%
4
20.5%
54
25.0%
31
27.1%
385
No answer 0.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
671
100.0%
342
100.0%
19
100.0%
264
100.0%
124

1420


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Government should let ordinary people decide 29.0%
311
20.9%
48
20.3%
26
26.9%
385
Government should pass laws 45.3%
486
41.3%
95
51.6%
66
45.2%
647
Don't know 24.7%
265
37.0%
85
28.1%
36
27.0%
386
No answer 0.9%
10
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1072
100.0%
230
100.0%
128

1430


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Government should let ordinary people decide 26.6%
114
29.5%
62
24.6%
33
28.1%
61
22.7%
15
26.4%
73
26.9%
358
Government should pass laws 46.5%
199
47.6%
100
47.0%
63
39.2%
85
47.0%
31
45.8%
127
45.4%
605
Don't know 26.2%
112
21.9%
46
28.4%
38
32.7%
71
28.8%
19
27.1%
75
27.1%
361
No answer 0.7%
3
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.7%
2
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
428
100.0%
210
100.0%
134
100.0%
217
100.0%
66
100.0%
277

1332

Bookmark and Share