General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


BUSDECID

And which one of the following closest to your views? Government should let businesses decide for themselves how to protect the environment, even if it means they don't always do the right thing, or government should pass laws to make businesses protect the environment, even if it interferes with business' right to make their own decisions.
  1) Government should let businesses decide
  2) Government should pass laws
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Government should let businesses decide 151 10.6% 10.6% -.82
Government should pass laws 1043 72.9% 83.5% -.39
Don't know 227 15.9% 99.4% 2.21
No answer 9 .6% 100% 2.64

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Government should let businesses decide 11.2%
68
10.1%
83
10.6%
151
Government should pass laws 75.3%
457
71.2%
586
72.9%
1043
Don't know 13.2%
80
17.9%
147
15.9%
227
No answer 0.3%
2
0.9%
7
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
607
100.0%
823

1430


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Government should let businesses decide 8.5%
19
7.4%
12
8.3%
43
11.5%
23
19.7%
43
14.8%
9
10.8%
149
Government should pass laws 82.5%
184
77.8%
126
75.0%
387
76.5%
153
60.1%
131
62.3%
38
73.8%
1019
Don't know 9.0%
20
14.2%
23
15.9%
82
12.0%
24
20.2%
44
23.0%
14
15.0%
207
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
162
100.0%
516
100.0%
200
100.0%
218
100.0%
61

1380


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Government should let businesses decide 12.7%
34
10.6%
40
7.4%
28
10.9%
31
14.2%
17
10.5%
150
Government should pass laws 67.8%
181
74.7%
283
77.9%
293
74.4%
212
60.8%
73
73.0%
1042
Don't know 19.1%
51
14.5%
55
13.8%
52
14.0%
40
23.3%
28
15.8%
226
No answer 0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.8%
3
0.7%
2
1.7%
2
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
267
100.0%
379
100.0%
376
100.0%
285
100.0%
120

1427


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Government should let businesses decide 9.8%
24
10.7%
36
11.5%
62
9.5%
29
10.6%
151
Government should pass laws 74.8%
184
73.1%
247
70.2%
379
76.1%
233
72.9%
1043
Don't know 15.0%
37
16.3%
55
17.4%
94
13.4%
41
15.9%
227
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
1.0%
3
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
338
100.0%
540
100.0%
306

1430


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Government should let businesses decide 11.8%
79
9.6%
33
10.5%
2
11.4%
30
5.6%
7
10.6%
151
Government should pass laws 70.3%
472
72.2%
247
84.2%
16
76.5%
202
80.6%
100
73.0%
1037
Don't know 17.6%
118
17.8%
61
5.3%
1
11.0%
29
13.7%
17
15.9%
226
No answer 0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
671
100.0%
342
100.0%
19
100.0%
264
100.0%
124

1420


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Government should let businesses decide 10.2%
109
11.7%
27
11.7%
15
10.6%
151
Government should pass laws 75.9%
814
60.0%
138
71.1%
91
72.9%
1043
Don't know 13.2%
141
27.8%
64
17.2%
22
15.9%
227
No answer 0.7%
8
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1072
100.0%
230
100.0%
128

1430


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Government should let businesses decide 12.6%
54
8.6%
18
4.5%
6
13.4%
29
9.1%
6
11.2%
31
10.8%
144
Government should pass laws 73.1%
313
77.6%
163
77.6%
104
68.7%
149
65.2%
43
71.8%
199
72.9%
971
Don't know 13.8%
59
12.9%
27
17.9%
24
18.0%
39
24.2%
16
16.6%
46
15.8%
211
No answer 0.5%
2
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
428
100.0%
210
100.0%
134
100.0%
217
100.0%
66
100.0%
277

1332

Bookmark and Share