General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATPARK

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money, or about the right amount. O. Parks and recreation
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 1549 31.6% 31.6% -.85
About right 2943 60% 91.7% .14
Too much 319 6.5% 98.2% 1.13
Don't know 89 1.8% 100% 6.06
No answer 1 0% 100% 7.05

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 32.7%
696
30.8%
853
31.6%
1549
About right 58.6%
1249
61.2%
1694
60.0%
2943
Too much 7.5%
159
5.8%
160
6.5%
319
Don't know 1.3%
27
2.2%
62
1.8%
89
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Too little 39.0%
300
33.5%
198
32.4%
565
29.1%
197
23.8%
185
24.1%
46
31.4%
1491
About right 54.9%
422
59.6%
352
59.9%
1046
62.8%
425
66.5%
517
57.6%
110
60.4%
2872
Too much 4.9%
38
5.2%
31
5.6%
97
5.9%
40
8.7%
68
16.8%
32
6.4%
306
Don't know 1.2%
9
1.7%
10
2.2%
38
2.2%
15
1.0%
8
1.6%
3
1.7%
83
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
778
100.0%
191

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Too little 33.3%
244
34.7%
453
33.2%
479
27.7%
258
22.7%
101
31.6%
1535
About right 59.6%
437
59.3%
775
58.3%
840
62.6%
583
63.1%
281
60.0%
2916
Too much 5.6%
41
4.1%
54
6.9%
99
8.0%
75
10.8%
48
6.5%
317
Don't know 1.5%
11
1.8%
24
1.6%
23
1.7%
16
3.1%
14
1.8%
88
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Too little 35.1%
287
27.4%
316
32.1%
601
32.5%
344
31.6%
1548
About right 57.6%
471
62.4%
720
59.4%
1111
60.5%
641
60.1%
2943
Too much 4.9%
40
8.2%
95
6.6%
124
5.7%
60
6.5%
319
Don't know 2.4%
20
1.9%
22
1.8%
33
1.3%
14
1.8%
89
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 30.0%
740
30.8%
343
25.6%
23
36.0%
299
35.0%
129
31.5%
1534
About right 60.7%
1496
62.2%
692
63.3%
57
58.1%
482
54.2%
200
60.1%
2927
Too much 7.5%
185
5.7%
63
6.7%
6
4.5%
37
7.0%
26
6.5%
317
Don't know 1.7%
43
1.3%
15
4.4%
4
1.4%
12
3.8%
14
1.8%
88
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 28.7%
1084
45.4%
326
34.2%
139
31.6%
1549
About right 62.8%
2372
47.1%
338
57.2%
233
60.0%
2943
Too much 6.6%
251
5.4%
39
7.1%
29
6.5%
319
Don't know 1.8%
69
1.9%
14
1.5%
6
1.8%
89
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Too little 34.3%
490
32.9%
213
29.9%
155
34.6%
263
31.9%
66
27.4%
258
32.1%
1445
About right 58.1%
830
60.7%
393
62.0%
321
56.0%
426
61.4%
127
63.2%
596
59.8%
2693
Too much 5.7%
81
5.1%
33
6.4%
33
7.6%
58
5.3%
11
7.4%
70
6.3%
286
Don't know 1.9%
27
1.2%
8
1.7%
9
1.8%
14
1.4%
3
1.9%
18
1.8%
79
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share