General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATENVIY

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money, or about the right amount. B. The environment
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 1436 57.9% 57.9% -.56
About right 707 28.5% 86.4% .26
Too much 277 11.2% 97.6% 1.09
Don't know 57 2.3% 99.9% 5.21
No answer 3 .1% 100% 6.03

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 56.6%
567
58.8%
869
57.9%
1436
About right 27.2%
273
29.4%
434
28.5%
707
Too much 14.3%
143
9.1%
134
11.2%
277
Don't know 1.8%
18
2.6%
39
2.3%
57
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1002
100.0%
1478

2480


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Too little 75.5%
287
70.3%
220
62.1%
543
49.7%
170
35.9%
138
37.3%
41
58.2%
1399
About right 16.8%
64
21.4%
67
29.0%
254
36.5%
125
35.9%
138
30.9%
34
28.4%
682
Too much 5.3%
20
7.3%
23
6.3%
55
12.0%
41
25.3%
97
30.9%
34
11.2%
270
Don't know 2.1%
8
0.6%
2
2.5%
22
1.8%
6
2.9%
11
0.9%
1
2.1%
50
No answer 0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
380
100.0%
313
100.0%
875
100.0%
342
100.0%
384
100.0%
110

2404


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Too little 65.5%
270
62.5%
409
59.6%
425
52.0%
243
37.2%
80
58.0%
1427
About right 28.2%
116
25.1%
164
28.6%
204
30.0%
140
34.4%
74
28.4%
698
Too much 4.1%
17
10.1%
66
10.2%
73
16.1%
75
20.9%
45
11.2%
276
Don't know 2.2%
9
2.3%
15
1.3%
9
1.7%
8
7.4%
16
2.3%
57
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
412
100.0%
654
100.0%
713
100.0%
467
100.0%
215

2461


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Too little 63.3%
259
56.6%
311
56.8%
580
57.1%
286
57.9%
1436
About right 23.0%
94
30.6%
168
29.3%
299
29.1%
146
28.5%
707
Too much 10.8%
44
10.6%
58
11.9%
121
10.8%
54
11.2%
277
Don't know 2.7%
11
2.0%
11
2.0%
20
3.0%
15
2.3%
57
No answer 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
409
100.0%
549
100.0%
1021
100.0%
501

2480


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 55.2%
691
54.8%
305
56.0%
28
68.0%
289
64.0%
114
58.0%
1427
About right 29.9%
374
33.0%
184
32.0%
16
21.4%
91
21.3%
38
28.6%
703
Too much 12.7%
159
9.9%
55
10.0%
5
8.7%
37
10.1%
18
11.1%
274
Don't know 2.2%
27
2.2%
12
2.0%
1
1.6%
7
4.5%
8
2.2%
55
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1252
100.0%
557
100.0%
50
100.0%
425
100.0%
178

2462


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 56.9%
1095
62.7%
224
59.1%
117
57.9%
1436
About right 28.8%
554
26.6%
95
29.3%
58
28.5%
707
Too much 11.9%
230
8.1%
29
9.1%
18
11.2%
277
Don't know 2.2%
43
2.5%
9
2.5%
5
2.3%
57
No answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1925
100.0%
357
100.0%
198

2480


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Too little 64.4%
454
58.8%
187
62.4%
161
61.5%
235
48.7%
55
50.6%
245
59.2%
1337
About right 24.4%
172
28.0%
89
28.7%
74
26.4%
101
39.8%
45
32.9%
159
28.3%
640
Too much 9.2%
65
9.7%
31
7.0%
18
10.5%
40
8.8%
10
13.6%
66
10.2%
230
Don't know 1.8%
13
3.1%
10
1.9%
5
1.6%
6
2.7%
3
2.7%
13
2.2%
50
No answer 0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
705
100.0%
318
100.0%
258
100.0%
382
100.0%
113
100.0%
484

2260

Bookmark and Share