General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELATE11

Relationship of eleventh person to head of household
  0) Inapplicable
  3) Child
  4) Son or daughter-in-law
  5) Grand or great-grandchild
  6) Parent or parent-in-law
  7) Other relative
  8) Non-relative
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4761 97.1% 97.1% -.16
Child 65 1.3% 98.5% 3.12
Son or daughter-in-law 1 0% 98.5% 4.21
Grand or great-grandchild 6 .1% 98.6% 5.31
Parent or parent-in-law 8 .2% 98.8% 6.4
Other relative 47 1% 99.7% 7.49
Non-relative 11 .2% 100% 8.58
No answer 2 0% 100% 9.68

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.1%
2069
97.2%
2692
97.1%
4761
Child 1.1%
23
1.5%
42
1.3%
65
Son or daughter-in-law 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
Grand or great-grandchild 0.2%
4
0.1%
2
0.1%
6
Parent or parent-in-law 0.2%
4
0.1%
4
0.2%
8
Other relative 1.0%
22
0.9%
25
1.0%
47
Non-relative 0.4%
8
0.1%
3
0.2%
11
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 96.9%
745
96.8%
572
96.8%
1691
97.2%
658
98.0%
950
97.1%
4616
Child 0.9%
7
1.7%
10
1.4%
25
1.3%
9
1.3%
13
1.3%
64
Son or daughter-in-law 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Grand or great-grandchild 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
6
Parent or parent-in-law 0.4%
3
0.3%
2
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
Other relative 1.2%
9
0.7%
4
1.1%
19
1.2%
8
0.4%
4
0.9%
44
Non-relative 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
5
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
11
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 96.9%
710
96.9%
1266
96.7%
1394
97.9%
912
98.4%
438
97.2%
4720
Child 0.5%
4
1.1%
14
2.2%
31
0.9%
8
1.3%
6
1.3%
63
Son or daughter-in-law 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Grand or great-grandchild 0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
Parent or parent-in-law 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
Other relative 1.9%
14
1.1%
14
0.7%
10
0.8%
7
0.2%
1
0.9%
46
Non-relative 0.4%
3
0.4%
5
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
11
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.7%
799
97.7%
1127
96.8%
1811
96.6%
1023
97.1%
4760
Child 0.9%
7
1.4%
16
1.4%
27
1.4%
15
1.3%
65
Son or daughter-in-law 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Grand or great-grandchild 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
6
Parent or parent-in-law 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
5
0.2%
2
0.2%
8
Other relative 0.9%
7
0.4%
5
1.1%
20
1.4%
15
1.0%
47
Non-relative 0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.2%
4
0.2%
2
0.2%
11
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.4%
2402
96.3%
1072
97.8%
88
97.2%
807
97.3%
359
97.1%
4728
Child 1.5%
36
1.5%
17
0.0%
0
1.0%
8
1.1%
4
1.3%
65
Son or daughter-in-law 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Grand or great-grandchild 0.0%
1
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
Parent or parent-in-law 0.1%
3
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
8
Other relative 0.8%
19
1.1%
12
1.1%
1
1.3%
11
1.1%
4
1.0%
47
Non-relative 0.1%
2
0.4%
4
1.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.2%
10
No answer 0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.2%
3670
98.1%
704
95.1%
387
97.1%
4761
Child 1.3%
50
1.1%
8
1.7%
7
1.3%
65
Son or daughter-in-law 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Grand or great-grandchild 0.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.1%
6
Parent or parent-in-law 0.1%
3
0.4%
3
0.5%
2
0.2%
8
Other relative 1.0%
38
0.3%
2
1.7%
7
1.0%
47
Non-relative 0.2%
9
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.2%
11
No answer 0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.4%
1391
96.0%
621
97.3%
504
96.8%
737
99.0%
205
97.2%
917
97.1%
4375
Child 1.1%
15
1.5%
10
1.5%
8
1.4%
11
0.0%
0
1.4%
13
1.3%
57
Son or daughter-in-law 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Grand or great-grandchild 0.1%
1
0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
Parent or parent-in-law 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
7
Other relative 1.1%
16
1.4%
9
0.8%
4
0.9%
7
0.5%
1
1.0%
9
1.0%
46
Non-relative 0.3%
4
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
10
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share