General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GENDER11

Gender of eleventh person
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Male
  2) Female
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4761 97.1% 97.1% -.14
Male 63 1.3% 98.4% 2.57
Female 73 1.5% 99.9% 5.28
No answer 4 .1% 100% 24.25

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.1%
2069
97.2%
2692
97.1%
4761
Male 1.3%
28
1.3%
35
1.3%
63
Female 1.5%
32
1.5%
41
1.5%
73
No answer 0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 96.9%
745
96.8%
572
96.8%
1691
97.2%
658
98.0%
950
97.1%
4616
Male 1.0%
8
0.8%
5
1.8%
31
1.2%
8
0.8%
8
1.3%
60
Female 1.8%
14
2.4%
14
1.4%
24
1.5%
10
1.0%
10
1.5%
72
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 96.9%
710
96.9%
1266
96.7%
1394
97.9%
912
98.4%
438
97.2%
4720
Male 1.4%
10
1.2%
16
1.7%
25
1.1%
10
0.4%
2
1.3%
63
Female 1.6%
12
1.8%
23
1.5%
21
1.0%
9
1.1%
5
1.4%
70
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.7%
799
97.7%
1127
96.8%
1811
96.6%
1023
97.1%
4760
Male 1.1%
9
1.0%
12
1.3%
25
1.6%
17
1.3%
63
Female 1.2%
10
1.2%
14
1.8%
33
1.5%
16
1.5%
73
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.4%
2402
96.3%
1072
97.8%
88
97.2%
807
97.3%
359
97.1%
4728
Male 1.1%
26
1.9%
21
1.1%
1
1.3%
11
0.8%
3
1.3%
62
Female 1.5%
36
1.7%
19
1.1%
1
1.3%
11
1.6%
6
1.5%
73
No answer 0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.2%
3670
98.1%
704
95.1%
387
97.1%
4761
Male 1.3%
50
0.4%
3
2.5%
10
1.3%
63
Female 1.4%
54
1.4%
10
2.2%
9
1.5%
73
No answer 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.4%
1391
96.0%
621
97.3%
504
96.8%
737
99.0%
205
97.2%
917
97.1%
4375
Male 1.3%
19
2.0%
13
1.0%
5
1.6%
12
0.5%
1
1.1%
10
1.3%
60
Female 1.2%
17
2.0%
13
1.7%
9
1.4%
11
0.0%
0
1.6%
15
1.4%
65
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share