General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MAR11

Marital status of eleventh person
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Married
  2) Widowed
  3) Divorced
  4) Separated
  5) Never married
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4786 97.7% 97.7% -.14
Married 18 .4% 98% 1.44
Widowed 12 .2% 98.3% 3.01
Divorced 15 .3% 98.6% 4.59
Separated 6 .1% 98.7% 6.17
Never married 62 1.3% 100% 7.74
No answer 2 0% 100% 14.05

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.7%
2083
97.6%
2703
97.7%
4786
Married 0.4%
9
0.3%
9
0.4%
18
Widowed 0.2%
4
0.3%
8
0.2%
12
Divorced 0.4%
8
0.3%
7
0.3%
15
Separated 0.0%
0
0.2%
6
0.1%
6
Never married 1.2%
26
1.3%
36
1.3%
62
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.4%
749
97.6%
577
97.4%
1700
97.6%
661
98.5%
954
97.7%
4641
Married 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.4%
17
Widowed 0.1%
1
0.7%
4
0.3%
5
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.3%
12
Divorced 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.5%
9
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.3%
15
Separated 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
Never married 1.4%
11
1.5%
9
1.1%
20
1.5%
10
1.0%
10
1.3%
60
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.3%
713
97.6%
1275
97.4%
1403
98.2%
915
98.7%
439
97.7%
4745
Married 0.1%
1
0.3%
4
0.6%
9
0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.4%
17
Widowed 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.2%
10
Divorced 0.0%
0
0.5%
7
0.1%
2
0.4%
4
0.4%
2
0.3%
15
Separated 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
Never married 2.3%
17
1.3%
17
1.5%
21
0.6%
6
0.2%
1
1.3%
62
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.2%
803
98.1%
1131
97.3%
1819
97.5%
1032
97.7%
4785
Married 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.6%
12
0.4%
4
0.4%
18
Widowed 0.4%
3
0.3%
3
0.2%
4
0.2%
2
0.2%
12
Divorced 0.5%
4
0.2%
2
0.5%
9
0.0%
0
0.3%
15
Separated 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
6
Never married 0.7%
6
1.3%
15
1.2%
22
1.8%
19
1.3%
62
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.9%
2413
96.9%
1078
98.9%
89
97.6%
810
98.4%
363
97.7%
4753
Married 0.3%
7
0.7%
8
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
18
Widowed 0.2%
6
0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
12
Divorced 0.2%
6
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.3%
1
0.3%
15
Separated 0.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
Never married 1.1%
26
1.5%
17
1.1%
1
1.4%
12
1.4%
5
1.3%
61
No answer 0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.7%
3691
98.3%
706
95.6%
389
97.7%
4786
Married 0.3%
12
0.1%
1
1.2%
5
0.4%
18
Widowed 0.2%
9
0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.2%
12
Divorced 0.3%
13
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
15
Separated 0.1%
3
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
Never married 1.2%
47
0.7%
5
2.5%
10
1.3%
62
No answer 0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.9%
1398
97.1%
628
97.7%
506
97.2%
740
99.0%
205
97.8%
922
97.7%
4399
Married 0.3%
4
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
0.4%
17
Widowed 0.1%
2
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
Divorced 0.4%
6
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
15
Separated 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
5
Never married 1.1%
16
2.2%
14
1.0%
5
1.6%
12
0.0%
0
1.2%
11
1.3%
58
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share