General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATCRIMY

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money, or about the right amount. E. Law enforcement
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2421 49.4% 49.4% -.75
Too little 1232 25.1% 74.5% .12
About right 952 19.4% 94% .98
Too much 251 5.1% 99.1% 1.85
Don't know 43 .9% 100% 6.18
No answer 2 0% 100% 7.05

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 53.0%
1129
46.6%
1292
49.4%
2421
Too little 20.3%
433
28.8%
799
25.1%
1232
About right 20.1%
428
18.9%
524
19.4%
952
Too much 6.1%
130
4.4%
121
5.1%
251
Don't know 0.5%
11
1.2%
32
0.9%
43
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.6%
389
47.0%
278
49.9%
871
49.5%
335
49.0%
475
49.4%
2348
Too little 18.6%
143
24.4%
144
26.6%
464
25.7%
174
28.4%
275
25.3%
1200
About right 22.4%
172
23.0%
136
17.6%
307
20.1%
136
18.1%
175
19.5%
926
Too much 7.5%
58
5.1%
30
4.9%
85
4.4%
30
3.6%
35
5.0%
238
Don't know 0.9%
7
0.3%
2
1.0%
18
0.3%
2
0.9%
9
0.8%
38
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 43.8%
321
49.9%
652
50.5%
728
49.9%
465
51.7%
230
49.3%
2396
Too little 23.1%
169
26.3%
344
26.7%
385
24.6%
229
21.3%
95
25.2%
1222
About right 22.0%
161
18.3%
239
17.8%
257
20.3%
189
22.5%
100
19.5%
946
Too much 10.4%
76
4.6%
60
4.2%
60
4.1%
38
3.1%
14
5.1%
248
Don't know 0.8%
6
0.8%
11
0.7%
10
1.1%
10
1.3%
6
0.9%
43
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.0%
409
52.4%
604
45.4%
849
52.7%
558
49.4%
2420
Too little 19.9%
163
23.9%
276
31.3%
585
19.6%
208
25.1%
1232
About right 22.4%
183
18.8%
217
18.1%
339
20.1%
213
19.4%
952
Too much 6.6%
54
4.0%
46
4.3%
80
6.7%
71
5.1%
251
Don't know 0.9%
7
0.9%
10
0.9%
17
0.8%
9
0.9%
43
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.2%
1213
50.0%
556
44.4%
40
48.8%
405
51.8%
191
49.4%
2405
Too little 28.8%
710
22.6%
252
24.4%
22
19.8%
164
21.7%
80
25.2%
1228
About right 17.6%
435
21.1%
235
24.4%
22
21.7%
180
19.0%
70
19.4%
942
Too much 3.5%
87
5.5%
61
5.6%
5
8.4%
70
6.8%
25
5.1%
248
Don't know 0.8%
20
0.7%
8
1.1%
1
1.2%
10
0.8%
3
0.9%
42
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.0%
1851
50.3%
361
51.4%
209
49.4%
2421
Too little 25.5%
962
27.9%
200
17.2%
70
25.1%
1232
About right 20.2%
762
14.8%
106
20.6%
84
19.4%
952
Too much 4.6%
172
6.0%
43
8.8%
36
5.1%
251
Don't know 0.7%
28
1.1%
8
1.7%
7
0.9%
43
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.6%
723
50.9%
329
50.2%
260
49.8%
379
45.4%
94
48.7%
459
49.8%
2244
Too little 22.8%
325
25.0%
162
26.8%
139
23.0%
175
28.5%
59
26.4%
249
24.6%
1109
About right 19.1%
273
17.8%
115
17.8%
92
21.2%
161
20.3%
42
19.9%
188
19.3%
871
Too much 6.7%
96
5.3%
34
4.2%
22
5.5%
42
3.9%
8
4.0%
38
5.3%
240
Don't know 0.8%
11
0.8%
5
1.0%
5
0.5%
4
1.9%
4
1.0%
9
0.8%
38
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share