General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELATE12

Relationship of twelfth person to head of household
  0) Inapplicable
  3) Child
  5) Grand or great-grandchild
  7) Other relative
  8) Non-relative
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4859 99.1% 99.1% -.08
Child 28 .6% 99.7% 6.69
Grand or great-grandchild 2 0% 99.8% 11.2
Other relative 9 .2% 99.9% 15.72
Non-relative 1 0% 100% 17.98
No answer 2 0% 100% 20.23

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.2%
2113
99.1%
2746
99.1%
4859
Child 0.6%
12
0.6%
16
0.6%
28
Grand or great-grandchild 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Other relative 0.1%
3
0.2%
6
0.2%
9
Non-relative 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.2%
763
99.2%
586
99.0%
1728
98.8%
669
99.6%
965
99.1%
4711
Child 0.1%
1
0.8%
5
0.8%
14
0.6%
4
0.4%
4
0.6%
28
Grand or great-grandchild 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Other relative 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
Non-relative 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.3%
728
99.2%
1296
98.5%
1420
99.6%
928
99.6%
443
99.1%
4815
Child 0.0%
0
0.7%
9
1.0%
14
0.3%
3
0.4%
2
0.6%
28
Grand or great-grandchild 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Other relative 0.4%
3
0.1%
1
0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
9
Non-relative 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.4%
813
99.6%
1148
99.0%
1852
98.7%
1045
99.1%
4858
Child 0.2%
2
0.4%
5
0.6%
12
0.8%
9
0.6%
28
Grand or great-grandchild 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
Other relative 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.3%
3
0.2%
9
Non-relative 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.0%
2440
99.2%
1104
98.9%
89
99.4%
825
99.5%
367
99.1%
4825
Child 0.7%
18
0.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.6%
28
Grand or great-grandchild 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Other relative 0.2%
5
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
9
Non-relative 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.2%
3744
99.2%
712
99.0%
403
99.1%
4859
Child 0.6%
22
0.6%
4
0.5%
2
0.6%
28
Grand or great-grandchild 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
2
Other relative 0.2%
7
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
9
Non-relative 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.4%
1419
98.8%
639
99.2%
514
99.2%
755
99.0%
205
98.8%
932
99.1%
4464
Child 0.4%
6
0.8%
5
0.6%
3
0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
0.6%
26
Grand or great-grandchild 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Other relative 0.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
9
Non-relative 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share