General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MAR12

Marital status of twelfth person
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Married
  4) Separated
  5) Never married
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4877 99.5% 99.5% -.06
Married 8 .2% 99.7% 3.05
Separated 1 0% 99.7% 12.36
Never married 13 .3% 100% 15.47
No answer 2 0% 100% 27.89

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.4%
2119
99.6%
2758
99.5%
4877
Married 0.2%
5
0.1%
3
0.2%
8
Separated 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
Never married 0.3%
6
0.3%
7
0.3%
13
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.5%
765
99.5%
588
99.5%
1737
99.3%
672
99.8%
967
99.5%
4729
Married 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
8
Separated 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Never married 0.3%
2
0.5%
3
0.2%
4
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
12
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.5%
729
99.5%
1300
99.3%
1431
99.7%
929
99.8%
444
99.5%
4833
Married 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
Separated 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Never married 0.4%
3
0.2%
3
0.3%
5
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
13
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.6%
815
99.7%
1150
99.5%
1860
99.2%
1051
99.5%
4876
Married 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
0.1%
1
0.2%
8
Separated 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Never married 0.2%
2
0.3%
3
0.2%
3
0.5%
5
0.3%
13
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.5%
2453
99.5%
1107
100.0%
90
99.5%
826
99.5%
367
99.5%
4843
Married 0.1%
3
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
Separated 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Never married 0.3%
7
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.5%
2
0.3%
13
No answer 0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.5%
3759
99.6%
715
99.0%
403
99.5%
4877
Married 0.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.2%
8
Separated 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Never married 0.3%
11
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
13
No answer 0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.6%
1423
99.5%
644
99.8%
517
99.3%
756
99.5%
206
99.2%
935
99.5%
4481
Married 0.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
8
Separated 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Never married 0.2%
3
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.3%
12
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share