General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATDRUGY

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money, or about the right amount. F. Drug rehabilitation
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2421 49.4% 49.4% -.65
Too little 1137 23.2% 72.6% -.02
About right 900 18.4% 91% .6
Too much 278 5.7% 96.6% 1.22
Don't know 161 3.3% 99.9% 4.34
No answer 4 .1% 100% 4.97

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 53.0%
1129
46.6%
1292
49.4%
2421
Too little 20.4%
434
25.4%
703
23.2%
1137
About right 17.4%
370
19.1%
530
18.4%
900
Too much 6.6%
140
5.0%
138
5.7%
278
Don't know 2.7%
57
3.8%
104
3.3%
161
No answer 0.0%
1
0.1%
3
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.6%
389
47.0%
278
49.9%
871
49.5%
335
49.0%
475
49.4%
2348
Too little 26.4%
203
24.0%
142
24.2%
423
21.3%
144
20.0%
194
23.3%
1106
About right 16.0%
123
21.2%
125
16.7%
292
20.7%
140
19.7%
191
18.3%
871
Too much 3.8%
29
4.7%
28
5.9%
103
6.1%
41
7.3%
71
5.7%
272
Don't know 3.0%
23
2.9%
17
3.2%
56
2.5%
17
3.9%
38
3.2%
151
No answer 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 43.8%
321
49.9%
652
50.5%
728
49.9%
465
51.7%
230
49.3%
2396
Too little 23.9%
175
25.5%
333
22.2%
320
21.2%
198
22.7%
101
23.2%
1127
About right 22.5%
165
17.0%
222
18.1%
261
19.6%
183
13.7%
61
18.4%
892
Too much 7.0%
51
4.1%
54
6.3%
91
6.2%
58
5.2%
23
5.7%
277
Don't know 2.9%
21
3.3%
43
2.8%
40
2.9%
27
6.7%
30
3.3%
161
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.0%
409
52.4%
604
45.4%
849
52.7%
558
49.4%
2420
Too little 18.7%
153
20.1%
232
27.9%
521
21.8%
231
23.2%
1137
About right 21.3%
174
18.6%
215
18.1%
338
16.3%
173
18.4%
900
Too much 5.7%
47
5.1%
59
5.8%
109
5.9%
63
5.7%
278
Don't know 4.2%
34
3.6%
41
2.8%
52
3.2%
34
3.3%
161
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.2%
1213
50.0%
556
44.4%
40
48.8%
405
51.8%
191
49.4%
2405
Too little 23.9%
588
22.2%
247
23.3%
21
22.9%
190
21.4%
79
23.1%
1125
About right 18.2%
448
19.7%
219
18.9%
17
17.8%
148
16.8%
62
18.4%
894
Too much 5.6%
137
5.1%
57
3.3%
3
7.0%
58
6.2%
23
5.7%
278
Don't know 3.2%
79
3.0%
33
10.0%
9
3.1%
26
3.8%
14
3.3%
161
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.0%
1851
50.3%
361
51.4%
209
49.4%
2421
Too little 22.4%
844
28.0%
201
22.6%
92
23.2%
1137
About right 19.5%
736
13.8%
99
16.0%
65
18.4%
900
Too much 5.6%
213
5.2%
37
6.9%
28
5.7%
278
Don't know 3.4%
128
2.8%
20
3.2%
13
3.3%
161
No answer 0.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.6%
723
50.9%
329
50.2%
260
49.8%
379
45.4%
94
48.7%
459
49.8%
2244
Too little 22.5%
321
21.5%
139
22.0%
114
22.6%
172
28.5%
59
23.1%
218
22.7%
1023
About right 17.0%
243
19.0%
123
18.5%
96
18.9%
144
15.5%
32
20.5%
193
18.5%
831
Too much 6.3%
90
5.6%
36
6.4%
33
6.2%
47
5.8%
12
4.2%
40
5.7%
258
Don't know 3.5%
50
2.6%
17
2.9%
15
2.5%
19
4.8%
10
3.5%
33
3.2%
144
No answer 0.1%
1
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share