General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATEDUCY

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money, or about the right amount. G. Education
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2421 49.4% 49.4% -.78
Too little 1845 37.6% 87% .36
About right 475 9.7% 96.7% 1.51
Too much 145 3% 99.7% 2.65
Don't know 14 .3% 100% 8.38
No answer 1 0% 100% 9.53

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 53.0%
1129
46.6%
1292
49.4%
2421
Too little 33.0%
704
41.2%
1141
37.6%
1845
About right 9.7%
207
9.7%
268
9.7%
475
Too much 4.2%
89
2.0%
56
3.0%
145
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.4%
12
0.3%
14
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.6%
389
47.0%
278
49.9%
871
49.5%
335
49.0%
475
49.4%
2348
Too little 39.9%
307
41.5%
245
39.9%
697
35.0%
237
31.3%
303
37.6%
1789
About right 7.9%
61
9.6%
57
8.1%
142
11.1%
75
12.8%
124
9.7%
459
Too much 1.3%
10
1.7%
10
1.7%
30
4.1%
28
6.6%
64
3.0%
142
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
0.3%
2
0.3%
3
0.3%
13
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 43.8%
321
49.9%
652
50.5%
728
49.9%
465
51.7%
230
49.3%
2396
Too little 44.2%
324
40.8%
533
37.3%
537
33.4%
311
28.3%
126
37.7%
1831
About right 10.8%
79
7.4%
97
8.7%
125
11.8%
110
13.3%
59
9.7%
470
Too much 1.0%
7
1.8%
24
3.2%
46
4.5%
42
5.8%
26
3.0%
145
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.4%
4
0.9%
4
0.3%
14
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.0%
409
52.4%
604
45.4%
849
52.7%
558
49.4%
2420
Too little 34.5%
282
35.0%
404
42.0%
785
35.3%
374
37.7%
1845
About right 10.8%
88
9.8%
113
9.8%
183
8.6%
91
9.7%
475
Too much 4.2%
34
2.7%
31
2.7%
50
2.8%
30
3.0%
145
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.6%
6
0.3%
14
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.2%
1213
50.0%
556
44.4%
40
48.8%
405
51.8%
191
49.4%
2405
Too little 37.8%
932
34.8%
387
47.8%
43
39.8%
330
37.9%
140
37.6%
1832
About right 9.9%
244
11.9%
133
5.6%
5
8.1%
67
6.2%
23
9.7%
472
Too much 2.8%
69
3.0%
33
2.2%
2
3.1%
26
3.5%
13
2.9%
143
Don't know 0.3%
7
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.5%
2
0.3%
14
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.0%
1851
50.3%
361
51.4%
209
49.4%
2421
Too little 37.3%
1407
41.2%
296
34.9%
142
37.6%
1845
About right 10.0%
377
6.8%
49
12.0%
49
9.7%
475
Too much 3.4%
128
1.4%
10
1.7%
7
3.0%
145
Don't know 0.3%
12
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
14
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.6%
723
50.9%
329
50.2%
260
49.8%
379
45.4%
94
48.7%
459
49.8%
2244
Too little 36.2%
517
38.5%
249
40.0%
207
36.9%
281
40.1%
83
36.9%
348
37.4%
1685
About right 9.3%
133
8.2%
53
6.6%
34
11.2%
85
12.1%
25
10.8%
102
9.6%
432
Too much 3.8%
54
2.0%
13
2.9%
15
2.0%
15
1.9%
4
3.2%
30
2.9%
131
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.4%
4
0.2%
11
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share