General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HHRACE

Race of household
  0) Inapplicable
  1) White
  2) Black
  3) American Indian
  4) Asiatic, Oriental
  5) Other, mixed
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2857 58.3% 58.3% -.59
White 1549 31.6% 89.9% .34
Black 290 5.9% 95.8% 1.26
American Indian 2 0% 95.9% 2.19
Asiatic, Oriental 46 .9% 96.8% 3.11
Other, mixed 150 3.1% 99.9% 4.04
Don't know 4 .1% 99.9% 6.82
No answer 3 .1% 100% 7.74

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.2%
1240
58.4%
1617
58.3%
2857
White 32.3%
689
31.0%
860
31.6%
1549
Black 5.1%
108
6.6%
182
5.9%
290
American Indian 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
2
Asiatic, Oriental 0.9%
20
0.9%
26
0.9%
46
Other, mixed 3.3%
71
2.9%
79
3.1%
150
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
4
No answer 0.0%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.4%
434
60.7%
359
57.3%
1000
60.9%
412
59.2%
574
58.5%
2779
White 30.3%
233
29.6%
175
32.2%
563
31.0%
210
33.4%
324
31.7%
1505
Black 8.3%
64
5.2%
31
6.1%
106
4.3%
29
4.6%
45
5.8%
275
American Indian 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Asiatic, Oriental 1.0%
8
1.5%
9
0.9%
16
1.2%
8
0.5%
5
1.0%
46
Other, mixed 3.5%
27
2.9%
17
3.3%
58
2.4%
16
2.2%
21
2.9%
139
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.8%
358
57.7%
754
61.3%
884
59.0%
550
60.7%
270
58.0%
2816
White 32.6%
239
30.8%
402
31.0%
447
34.2%
319
31.9%
142
31.9%
1549
Black 10.2%
75
5.9%
77
5.2%
75
4.3%
40
4.5%
20
5.9%
287
American Indian 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Asiatic, Oriental 1.4%
10
1.3%
17
0.6%
9
0.4%
4
1.3%
6
0.9%
46
Other, mixed 6.8%
50
4.1%
54
1.6%
23
1.7%
16
1.6%
7
3.1%
150
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.7%
480
58.9%
679
57.9%
1083
58.0%
614
58.3%
2856
White 30.2%
247
35.1%
405
29.4%
549
32.9%
348
31.6%
1549
Black 4.5%
37
3.8%
44
9.7%
182
2.5%
27
5.9%
290
American Indian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Asiatic, Oriental 1.0%
8
0.4%
5
0.4%
7
2.5%
26
0.9%
46
Other, mixed 5.4%
44
1.6%
19
2.4%
44
4.1%
43
3.1%
150
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.5%
1492
56.7%
631
58.9%
53
56.3%
467
52.3%
193
58.3%
2836
White 29.0%
716
34.3%
382
36.7%
33
35.1%
291
31.7%
117
31.6%
1539
Black 8.0%
198
2.1%
23
2.2%
2
4.6%
38
7.6%
28
5.9%
289
American Indian 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Asiatic, Oriental 0.4%
11
0.7%
8
0.0%
0
1.8%
15
3.3%
12
0.9%
46
Other, mixed 1.6%
40
6.1%
68
2.2%
2
2.3%
19
5.1%
19
3.0%
148
Don't know 0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
No answer 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 59.0%
2226
56.7%
407
55.0%
224
58.3%
2857
White 38.9%
1467
1.4%
10
17.7%
72
31.6%
1549
Black 0.2%
8
39.0%
280
0.5%
2
5.9%
290
American Indian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
2
Asiatic, Oriental 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
10.8%
44
0.9%
46
Other, mixed 1.8%
69
2.5%
18
15.5%
63
3.1%
150
Don't know 0.1%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
No answer 0.0%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.1%
815
55.6%
360
59.3%
307
58.2%
443
58.0%
120
59.5%
561
57.9%
2606
White 35.0%
500
35.1%
227
31.1%
161
28.6%
218
28.0%
58
29.7%
280
32.1%
1444
Black 3.8%
54
4.8%
31
5.6%
29
9.1%
69
8.2%
17
7.0%
66
5.9%
266
American Indian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Asiatic, Oriental 1.2%
17
1.4%
9
0.2%
1
0.8%
6
1.0%
2
0.8%
8
1.0%
43
Other, mixed 2.9%
41
3.1%
20
3.7%
19
3.0%
23
3.9%
8
2.8%
26
3.0%
137
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share