General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATRACEY

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money, or about the right amount. H. Assistance to blacks
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2421 49.4% 49.4% -.68
Too little 554 11.3% 60.7% -.2
About right 1096 22.4% 83.1% .28
Too much 494 10.1% 93.1% .76
Don't know 313 6.4% 99.5% 3.15
No answer 23 .5% 100% 3.63

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 53.0%
1129
46.6%
1292
49.4%
2421
Too little 10.0%
214
12.3%
340
11.3%
554
About right 21.5%
458
23.0%
638
22.4%
1096
Too much 10.6%
225
9.7%
269
10.1%
494
Don't know 4.4%
94
7.9%
219
6.4%
313
No answer 0.5%
11
0.4%
12
0.5%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.6%
389
47.0%
278
49.9%
871
49.5%
335
49.0%
475
49.4%
2348
Too little 17.4%
134
14.2%
84
11.6%
202
8.3%
56
5.7%
55
11.2%
531
About right 21.7%
167
27.2%
161
21.8%
380
24.1%
163
21.1%
204
22.6%
1075
Too much 3.8%
29
5.6%
33
9.0%
158
11.8%
80
18.6%
180
10.1%
480
Don't know 5.6%
43
5.4%
32
7.3%
128
5.9%
40
5.7%
55
6.3%
298
No answer 0.9%
7
0.5%
3
0.4%
7
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 43.8%
321
49.9%
652
50.5%
728
49.9%
465
51.7%
230
49.3%
2396
Too little 14.5%
106
11.2%
146
11.2%
162
10.4%
97
7.4%
33
11.2%
544
About right 25.9%
190
23.0%
300
20.2%
291
22.6%
211
22.2%
99
22.5%
1091
Too much 8.6%
63
8.1%
106
11.7%
169
10.9%
102
11.7%
52
10.1%
492
Don't know 7.1%
52
7.6%
99
5.8%
83
5.0%
47
6.7%
30
6.4%
311
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.6%
8
1.1%
10
0.2%
1
0.5%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.0%
409
52.4%
604
45.4%
849
52.7%
558
49.4%
2420
Too little 11.5%
94
8.8%
102
13.7%
256
9.6%
102
11.3%
554
About right 23.0%
188
22.8%
263
22.8%
426
20.7%
219
22.4%
1096
Too much 7.8%
64
10.2%
118
12.1%
227
8.0%
85
10.1%
494
Don't know 7.2%
59
5.6%
64
5.4%
101
8.4%
89
6.4%
313
No answer 0.5%
4
0.2%
2
0.6%
11
0.6%
6
0.5%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.2%
1213
50.0%
556
44.4%
40
48.8%
405
51.8%
191
49.4%
2405
Too little 11.5%
283
9.7%
108
15.6%
14
11.3%
94
13.0%
48
11.2%
547
About right 21.8%
537
24.4%
272
27.8%
25
22.4%
186
20.1%
74
22.5%
1094
Too much 11.1%
273
8.9%
99
7.8%
7
9.5%
79
9.2%
34
10.1%
492
Don't know 6.0%
147
6.5%
72
4.4%
4
7.3%
61
6.0%
22
6.3%
306
No answer 0.5%
12
0.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.0%
1851
50.3%
361
51.4%
209
49.4%
2421
Too little 7.5%
283
29.9%
215
13.8%
56
11.3%
554
About right 23.8%
899
14.3%
103
23.1%
94
22.4%
1096
Too much 12.1%
456
2.1%
15
5.7%
23
10.1%
494
Don't know 7.1%
269
2.9%
21
5.7%
23
6.4%
313
No answer 0.5%
18
0.4%
3
0.5%
2
0.5%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.6%
723
50.9%
329
50.2%
260
49.8%
379
45.4%
94
48.7%
459
49.8%
2244
Too little 10.6%
152
10.8%
70
11.2%
58
12.9%
98
10.1%
21
10.6%
100
11.1%
499
About right 20.9%
299
23.8%
154
21.6%
112
24.0%
183
26.1%
54
22.4%
211
22.5%
1013
Too much 10.6%
151
9.6%
62
12.5%
65
6.7%
51
7.7%
16
11.2%
106
10.0%
451
Don't know 6.9%
98
4.8%
31
3.9%
20
6.3%
48
10.6%
22
6.4%
60
6.2%
279
No answer 0.4%
5
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
0.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share