General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FAMGEN

Number of family generations in household
  1) One generation
  2) Two generations, children
  3) Two generations, parents
  4) Two generations, grandchildren
  5) Three generations, grandchildren
  6) Three generations, children, parents
  7) Four generations

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
One generation 2787 56.9% 56.9% -.67
Two generations, children 2012 41.1% 97.9% .69
Two generations, parents 18 .4% 98.3% 2.05
Two generations, grandchildren 9 .2% 98.5% 3.41
Three generations, grandchildren 23 .5% 98.9% 4.78
Three generations, children, parents 51 1% 100% 6.14
Four generations 1 0% 100% 7.5

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
One generation 62.3%
1328
52.7%
1459
56.9%
2787
Two generations, children 35.6%
759
45.2%
1253
41.1%
2012
Two generations, parents 0.3%
7
0.4%
11
0.4%
18
Two generations, grandchildren 0.1%
3
0.2%
6
0.2%
9
Three generations, grandchildren 0.6%
12
0.4%
11
0.5%
23
Three generations, children, parents 1.0%
22
1.0%
29
1.0%
51
Four generations 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
One generation 61.4%
472
57.0%
337
54.2%
946
54.7%
370
58.6%
568
56.7%
2693
Two generations, children 36.4%
280
40.6%
240
43.6%
761
42.8%
290
40.0%
388
41.2%
1959
Two generations, parents 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.5%
9
0.6%
4
0.1%
1
0.4%
17
Two generations, grandchildren 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.2%
8
Three generations, grandchildren 0.1%
1
1.2%
7
0.5%
8
0.4%
3
0.4%
4
0.5%
23
Three generations, children, parents 1.7%
13
1.0%
6
1.1%
19
1.5%
10
0.3%
3
1.1%
51
Four generations 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
One generation 47.3%
347
34.8%
454
55.2%
795
82.8%
772
87.9%
391
56.8%
2759
Two generations, children 49.7%
364
62.9%
821
42.5%
612
15.7%
146
11.9%
53
41.1%
1996
Two generations, parents 0.1%
1
0.3%
4
0.6%
9
0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.4%
18
Two generations, grandchildren 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.3%
5
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
9
Three generations, grandchildren 0.5%
4
0.7%
9
0.4%
6
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
23
Three generations, children, parents 2.0%
15
1.3%
17
0.9%
13
0.6%
6
0.0%
0
1.1%
51
Four generations 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
One generation 59.9%
490
59.2%
683
55.0%
1029
55.2%
585
56.9%
2787
Two generations, children 38.4%
314
39.0%
450
42.2%
790
43.2%
457
41.0%
2011
Two generations, parents 0.2%
2
0.3%
3
0.6%
11
0.2%
2
0.4%
18
Two generations, grandchildren 0.4%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.3%
3
0.2%
9
Three generations, grandchildren 0.2%
2
0.7%
8
0.4%
8
0.5%
5
0.5%
23
Three generations, children, parents 0.9%
7
0.7%
8
1.6%
29
0.7%
7
1.0%
51
Four generations 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
One generation 58.6%
1444
50.9%
567
68.9%
62
59.8%
496
52.6%
194
56.8%
2763
Two generations, children 39.5%
973
46.0%
512
27.8%
25
38.9%
323
46.3%
171
41.2%
2004
Two generations, parents 0.5%
13
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
18
Two generations, grandchildren 0.2%
5
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
Three generations, grandchildren 0.4%
9
1.1%
12
1.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
23
Three generations, children, parents 0.9%
21
1.3%
15
2.2%
2
1.1%
9
0.8%
3
1.0%
50
Four generations 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
One generation 59.4%
2243
52.8%
379
40.5%
165
56.9%
2787
Two generations, children 39.0%
1472
44.0%
316
55.0%
224
41.1%
2012
Two generations, parents 0.3%
12
0.4%
3
0.7%
3
0.4%
18
Two generations, grandchildren 0.2%
7
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.2%
9
Three generations, grandchildren 0.5%
19
0.3%
2
0.5%
2
0.5%
23
Three generations, children, parents 0.6%
23
2.5%
18
2.5%
10
1.0%
51
Four generations 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
One generation 61.6%
879
55.5%
359
55.4%
287
48.0%
365
58.5%
121
58.3%
550
56.9%
2561
Two generations, children 36.8%
525
42.3%
274
42.3%
219
48.9%
372
39.1%
81
40.3%
380
41.1%
1851
Two generations, parents 0.4%
5
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.7%
5
1.0%
2
0.2%
2
0.4%
18
Two generations, grandchildren 0.1%
2
0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
8
Three generations, grandchildren 0.3%
4
0.6%
4
0.8%
4
0.5%
4
0.5%
1
0.4%
4
0.5%
21
Three generations, children, parents 0.9%
13
0.8%
5
1.0%
5
2.0%
15
0.5%
1
0.6%
6
1.0%
45
Four generations 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share