General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


VISITORS

Number of visitors in household
  0) No visitors
  1) One visitor
  2) Two visitors
  3) Three visitors
  4) Four visitors

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No visitors 4765 97.2% 97.2% -.15
One visitor 96 2% 99.2% 3.65
Two visitors 29 .6% 99.8% 7.46
Three visitors 6 .1% 99.9% 11.26
Four visitors 5 .1% 100% 15.06

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No visitors 97.2%
2071
97.3%
2694
97.2%
4765
One visitor 2.0%
43
1.9%
53
2.0%
96
Two visitors 0.6%
12
0.6%
17
0.6%
29
Three visitors 0.1%
2
0.1%
4
0.1%
6
Four visitors 0.1%
3
0.1%
2
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
No visitors 97.1%
747
96.8%
572
96.8%
1691
97.3%
659
98.1%
951
97.2%
4620
One visitor 2.2%
17
2.4%
14
2.1%
37
1.6%
11
1.4%
14
2.0%
93
Two visitors 0.7%
5
0.3%
2
0.7%
13
0.7%
5
0.3%
3
0.6%
28
Three visitors 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
Four visitors 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
No visitors 97.0%
711
97.0%
1267
96.8%
1395
98.0%
913
98.4%
438
97.3%
4724
One visitor 2.5%
18
2.2%
29
1.7%
25
1.7%
16
1.1%
5
1.9%
93
Two visitors 0.4%
3
0.5%
7
1.0%
15
0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.6%
29
Three visitors 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
Four visitors 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No visitors 97.7%
799
97.7%
1127
96.9%
1812
96.9%
1026
97.2%
4764
One visitor 1.7%
14
1.8%
21
2.2%
41
1.9%
20
2.0%
96
Two visitors 0.6%
5
0.3%
3
0.6%
12
0.8%
9
0.6%
29
Three visitors 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.4%
4
0.1%
6
Four visitors 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
No visitors 97.5%
2403
96.4%
1073
97.8%
88
97.3%
808
97.6%
360
97.2%
4732
One visitor 1.5%
38
2.9%
32
1.1%
1
2.0%
17
1.9%
7
2.0%
95
Two visitors 0.6%
15
0.6%
7
1.1%
1
0.5%
4
0.5%
2
0.6%
29
Three visitors 0.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
Four visitors 0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
No visitors 97.2%
3672
98.2%
705
95.3%
388
97.2%
4765
One visitor 1.9%
73
1.1%
8
3.7%
15
2.0%
96
Two visitors 0.5%
20
0.7%
5
1.0%
4
0.6%
29
Three visitors 0.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
Four visitors 0.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
No visitors 97.5%
1392
96.0%
621
97.3%
504
97.0%
738
99.5%
206
97.3%
918
97.2%
4379
One visitor 1.9%
27
2.8%
18
1.9%
10
2.2%
17
0.0%
0
1.6%
15
1.9%
87
Two visitors 0.4%
6
0.9%
6
0.8%
4
0.7%
5
0.5%
1
0.7%
7
0.6%
29
Three visitors 0.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.1%
6
Four visitors 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share