General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATARMSY

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money, or about the right amount. I. National defense
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2421 49.4% 49.4% -.77
Too little 639 13% 62.4% -.1
About right 988 20.2% 82.6% .57
Too much 760 15.5% 98.1% 1.24
Don't know 92 1.9% 100% 4.59
No answer 1 0% 100% 5.26

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 53.0%
1129
46.6%
1292
49.4%
2421
Too little 12.4%
265
13.5%
374
13.0%
639
About right 18.4%
392
21.5%
596
20.2%
988
Too much 15.4%
328
15.6%
432
15.5%
760
Don't know 0.8%
16
2.7%
76
1.9%
92
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.6%
389
47.0%
278
49.9%
871
49.5%
335
49.0%
475
49.4%
2348
Too little 6.2%
48
8.8%
52
13.3%
233
12.6%
85
20.1%
195
12.9%
613
About right 15.9%
122
22.3%
132
20.4%
356
23.9%
162
20.3%
197
20.4%
969
Too much 25.7%
198
20.8%
123
14.1%
247
13.3%
90
8.9%
86
15.7%
744
Don't know 1.6%
12
1.0%
6
2.2%
39
0.6%
4
1.7%
16
1.6%
77
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 43.8%
321
49.9%
652
50.5%
728
49.9%
465
51.7%
230
49.3%
2396
Too little 9.0%
66
11.9%
156
13.4%
193
15.5%
144
16.4%
73
13.0%
632
About right 24.8%
182
19.1%
250
18.3%
264
21.2%
198
19.6%
87
20.2%
981
Too much 19.1%
140
17.2%
224
16.2%
234
11.9%
111
10.6%
47
15.6%
756
Don't know 3.3%
24
1.8%
24
1.5%
22
1.4%
13
1.8%
8
1.9%
91
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.0%
409
52.4%
604
45.4%
849
52.7%
558
49.4%
2420
Too little 13.7%
112
11.3%
130
16.4%
306
8.6%
91
13.0%
639
About right 18.5%
151
20.5%
236
21.8%
408
18.2%
193
20.2%
988
Too much 16.7%
137
13.7%
158
14.1%
264
19.0%
201
15.5%
760
Don't know 1.1%
9
2.1%
24
2.3%
43
1.5%
16
1.9%
92
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.2%
1213
50.0%
556
44.4%
40
48.8%
405
51.8%
191
49.4%
2405
Too little 15.9%
391
11.5%
128
11.1%
10
8.4%
70
10.3%
38
13.1%
637
About right 20.7%
511
21.6%
240
17.8%
16
17.2%
143
19.2%
71
20.2%
981
Too much 12.1%
298
15.4%
171
23.3%
21
24.2%
201
16.8%
62
15.5%
753
Don't know 2.1%
51
1.6%
18
3.3%
3
1.3%
11
1.9%
7
1.8%
90
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.0%
1851
50.3%
361
51.4%
209
49.4%
2421
Too little 13.8%
521
13.2%
95
5.7%
23
13.0%
639
About right 20.9%
790
18.1%
130
16.7%
68
20.2%
988
Too much 14.8%
558
14.9%
107
23.3%
95
15.5%
760
Don't know 1.5%
55
3.5%
25
2.9%
12
1.9%
92
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.6%
723
50.9%
329
50.2%
260
49.8%
379
45.4%
94
48.7%
459
49.8%
2244
Too little 10.0%
143
11.6%
75
13.3%
69
10.5%
80
17.4%
36
16.6%
157
12.4%
560
About right 18.6%
265
20.4%
132
18.7%
97
20.5%
156
20.8%
43
22.0%
207
20.0%
900
Too much 19.3%
276
15.9%
103
15.6%
81
16.8%
128
12.1%
25
10.8%
102
15.9%
715
Don't know 1.5%
21
1.2%
8
1.9%
10
2.4%
18
4.3%
9
1.9%
18
1.9%
84
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share