General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELHH9

Relationship of ninth person to head of household?
  0) Inapplicable
  4) Child, not specified
  8) Parent-in-law
  14) Sibling-in-law
  15) Other relative
  41) Biological child
  42) Adopted child
  99) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4878 99.5% 99.5% -.05
Child, not specified 9 .2% 99.7% 1.32
Parent-in-law 2 0% 99.8% 2.69
Sibling-in-law 1 0% 99.8% 4.74
Other relative 1 0% 99.8% 5.08
Biological child 5 .1% 99.9% 13.97
Adopted child 2 0% 99.9% 14.31
No answer 3 .1% 100% 33.79

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.6%
2123
99.5%
2755
99.5%
4878
Child, not specified 0.1%
3
0.2%
6
0.2%
9
Parent-in-law 0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
2
Sibling-in-law 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Other relative 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
Biological child 0.0%
1
0.1%
4
0.1%
5
Adopted child 0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
2
No answer 0.0%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.5%
765
99.2%
586
99.5%
1738
99.4%
673
99.9%
968
99.5%
4730
Child, not specified 0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.1%
2
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
8
Parent-in-law 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Sibling-in-law 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Other relative 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Biological child 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
Adopted child 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.0%
726
99.3%
1297
99.7%
1437
99.7%
929
100.0%
445
99.5%
4834
Child, not specified 0.4%
3
0.2%
3
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
9
Parent-in-law 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Sibling-in-law 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Other relative 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Biological child 0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
Adopted child 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.5%
814
99.9%
1152
99.5%
1861
99.2%
1050
99.5%
4877
Child, not specified 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.6%
6
0.2%
9
Parent-in-law 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Sibling-in-law 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Other relative 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Biological child 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.1%
5
Adopted child 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.6%
2455
99.6%
1108
97.8%
88
99.6%
827
99.2%
366
99.5%
4844
Child, not specified 0.2%
5
0.2%
2
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
9
Parent-in-law 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Sibling-in-law 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Other relative 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
Biological child 0.0%
1
0.1%
1
1.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
Adopted child 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
2
No answer 0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.7%
3764
99.3%
713
98.5%
401
99.5%
4878
Child, not specified 0.1%
4
0.4%
3
0.5%
2
0.2%
9
Parent-in-law 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
2
Sibling-in-law 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Other relative 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Biological child 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.1%
5
Adopted child 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
2
No answer 0.0%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.9%
1426
99.5%
644
99.4%
515
99.3%
756
99.0%
205
99.4%
937
99.5%
4483
Child, not specified 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
8
Parent-in-law 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
Sibling-in-law 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Other relative 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Biological child 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
4
Adopted child 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share