General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELHH10

Relationship of tenth person to head of household?
  0) Inapplicable
  4) Child, not specified
  8) Parent-in-law
  10) Uncle or aunt
  15) Other relative
  41) Biological child
  99) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4886 99.7% 99.7% -.04
Child, not specified 4 .1% 99.8% 1.39
Parent-in-law 1 0% 99.8% 2.83
Uncle or aunt 1 0% 99.8% 3.54
Other relative 1 0% 99.8% 5.33
Biological child 5 .1% 99.9% 14.64
No answer 3 .1% 100% 35.42

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.8%
2127
99.6%
2759
99.7%
4886
Child, not specified 0.0%
1
0.1%
3
0.1%
4
Parent-in-law 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Uncle or aunt 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
Other relative 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
Biological child 0.0%
1
0.1%
4
0.1%
5
No answer 0.0%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.6%
766
99.5%
588
99.7%
1741
99.4%
673
100.0%
969
99.7%
4737
Child, not specified 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Parent-in-law 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Uncle or aunt 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Other relative 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Biological child 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.5%
729
99.5%
1300
99.9%
1439
99.7%
929
100.0%
445
99.7%
4842
Child, not specified 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Parent-in-law 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Uncle or aunt 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Other relative 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Biological child 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.5%
814
99.9%
1152
99.6%
1862
99.8%
1057
99.7%
4885
Child, not specified 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
Parent-in-law 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Uncle or aunt 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Other relative 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Biological child 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.8%
2459
99.6%
1109
97.8%
88
99.9%
829
99.5%
367
99.7%
4852
Child, not specified 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Parent-in-law 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Uncle or aunt 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Other relative 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
Biological child 0.0%
1
0.2%
2
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
5
No answer 0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.8%
3767
99.4%
714
99.5%
405
99.7%
4886
Child, not specified 0.1%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Parent-in-law 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Uncle or aunt 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Other relative 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Biological child 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.1%
5
No answer 0.0%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.9%
1427
99.7%
645
99.8%
517
99.5%
757
99.0%
205
99.6%
939
99.7%
4490
Child, not specified 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
Parent-in-law 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Uncle or aunt 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Other relative 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Biological child 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share