General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELSP1

Relationship of first person to spouse?
  0) Inapplicable
  2) Spouse
  3) Partner, fiance, boyfriend, girlfriend, etc.
  98) Don't know
  99) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2106 43% 43% -.27
Spouse 2371 48.4% 91.3% .08
Partner, fiance, boyfriend, girlfriend, etc. 407 8.3% 99.7% .25
Don't know 7 .1% 99.8% 16.55
No answer 10 .2% 100% 16.72

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.3%
817
46.5%
1289
43.0%
2106
Spouse 52.7%
1122
45.1%
1249
48.4%
2371
Partner, fiance, boyfriend, girlfriend, etc. 8.7%
185
8.0%
222
8.3%
407
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.2%
5
0.1%
7
No answer 0.2%
5
0.2%
5
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.2%
378
42.1%
249
44.6%
778
42.8%
290
34.2%
331
42.6%
2026
Spouse 38.4%
295
47.9%
283
46.2%
806
51.1%
346
60.3%
584
48.7%
2314
Partner, fiance, boyfriend, girlfriend, etc. 11.7%
90
10.0%
59
9.0%
157
5.6%
38
5.3%
51
8.3%
395
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
7
No answer 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.2%
353
33.9%
443
41.6%
599
44.5%
415
62.5%
278
43.0%
2088
Spouse 33.7%
247
54.7%
715
51.4%
741
52.1%
486
36.0%
160
48.4%
2349
Partner, fiance, boyfriend, girlfriend, etc. 17.6%
129
11.1%
145
6.7%
97
3.0%
28
1.6%
7
8.4%
406
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
No answer 0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 45.0%
368
41.3%
476
43.4%
812
42.4%
449
43.0%
2105
Spouse 46.5%
380
50.5%
582
47.8%
893
48.7%
516
48.4%
2371
Partner, fiance, boyfriend, girlfriend, etc. 8.3%
68
8.1%
93
8.2%
154
8.7%
92
8.3%
407
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
0.2%
2
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 43.1%
1062
39.5%
440
43.3%
39
45.8%
380
45.0%
166
42.9%
2087
Spouse 49.7%
1225
51.2%
570
48.9%
44
42.3%
351
45.5%
168
48.4%
2358
Partner, fiance, boyfriend, girlfriend, etc. 6.8%
167
9.2%
102
7.8%
7
11.7%
97
8.9%
33
8.3%
406
Don't know 0.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
No answer 0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.5%
2
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 39.4%
1489
63.1%
453
40.3%
164
43.0%
2106
Spouse 52.5%
1981
25.6%
184
50.6%
206
48.4%
2371
Partner, fiance, boyfriend, girlfriend, etc. 7.9%
300
10.0%
72
8.6%
35
8.3%
407
Don't know 0.1%
3
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
No answer 0.1%
3
0.7%
5
0.5%
2
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 47.2%
674
43.6%
282
43.1%
223
38.9%
296
39.6%
82
40.6%
383
43.1%
1940
Spouse 40.9%
584
45.7%
296
47.3%
245
52.2%
397
50.7%
105
55.6%
524
47.8%
2151
Partner, fiance, boyfriend, girlfriend, etc. 11.9%
170
10.5%
68
9.5%
49
8.3%
63
7.7%
16
3.4%
32
8.8%
398
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
3
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
1.0%
2
0.4%
4
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share