General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELSP2

Relationship of second person to spouse?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Spouse/partner of head of household
  99) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2111 43.1% 43.1% -.3
Spouse/partner of head of household 2788 56.9% 100% .19
No answer 2 0% 100% 48.02

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.3%
817
46.7%
1294
43.1%
2111
Spouse/partner of head of household 61.6%
1313
53.2%
1475
56.9%
2788
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.4%
380
42.1%
249
44.7%
780
43.0%
291
34.2%
331
42.7%
2031
Spouse/partner of head of household 50.5%
388
57.9%
342
55.3%
966
56.9%
385
65.8%
638
57.2%
2719
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.3%
354
34.1%
445
41.6%
600
44.6%
416
62.5%
278
43.1%
2093
Spouse/partner of head of household 51.6%
378
65.9%
861
58.4%
841
55.3%
515
37.5%
167
56.9%
2762
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 45.0%
368
41.4%
477
43.6%
816
42.4%
449
43.1%
2110
Spouse/partner of head of household 55.0%
450
58.6%
676
56.3%
1053
57.5%
609
56.9%
2788
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 43.3%
1067
39.5%
440
43.3%
39
45.8%
380
45.0%
166
43.0%
2092
Spouse/partner of head of household 56.7%
1397
60.4%
672
56.7%
51
54.2%
450
55.0%
203
57.0%
2773
No answer 0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 39.5%
1490
63.6%
457
40.3%
164
43.1%
2111
Spouse/partner of head of household 60.5%
2285
36.2%
260
59.7%
243
56.9%
2788
No answer 0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 47.2%
674
43.6%
282
43.2%
224
39.3%
299
39.6%
82
40.6%
383
43.2%
1944
Spouse/partner of head of household 52.8%
754
56.4%
365
56.8%
294
60.7%
462
59.9%
124
59.3%
559
56.8%
2558
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share