General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATAIDY

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money, or about the right amount. J. Assistance to other countries
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2421 49.4% 49.4% -.89
Too little 164 3.3% 52.7% -.25
About right 595 12.1% 64.9% .38
Too much 1656 33.8% 98.7% 1.02
Don't know 64 1.3% 100% 4.21
No answer 1 0% 100% 4.84

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 53.0%
1129
46.6%
1292
49.4%
2421
Too little 3.4%
72
3.3%
92
3.3%
164
About right 10.6%
225
13.4%
370
12.1%
595
Too much 32.6%
694
34.7%
962
33.8%
1656
Don't know 0.5%
11
1.9%
53
1.3%
64
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.6%
389
47.0%
278
49.9%
871
49.5%
335
49.0%
475
49.4%
2348
Too little 6.1%
47
3.4%
20
2.6%
45
3.1%
21
2.1%
20
3.2%
153
About right 16.1%
124
15.7%
93
11.2%
195
10.0%
68
10.5%
102
12.2%
582
Too much 25.7%
198
33.3%
197
34.5%
603
36.5%
247
37.8%
366
33.9%
1611
Don't know 1.4%
11
0.5%
3
1.8%
32
0.7%
5
0.6%
6
1.2%
57
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 43.8%
321
49.9%
652
50.5%
728
49.9%
465
51.7%
230
49.3%
2396
Too little 6.5%
48
3.8%
49
2.4%
34
1.9%
18
2.9%
13
3.3%
162
About right 17.9%
131
11.7%
153
10.5%
151
10.8%
101
11.2%
50
12.1%
586
Too much 29.7%
218
33.2%
433
35.5%
511
36.5%
340
32.8%
146
33.9%
1648
Don't know 2.0%
15
1.5%
19
1.1%
16
0.9%
8
1.3%
6
1.3%
64
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.0%
409
52.4%
604
45.4%
849
52.7%
558
49.4%
2420
Too little 3.9%
32
2.2%
25
3.6%
68
3.7%
39
3.3%
164
About right 12.1%
99
10.8%
125
13.8%
258
10.7%
113
12.1%
595
Too much 32.5%
266
33.4%
385
35.7%
668
31.8%
337
33.8%
1656
Don't know 1.5%
12
1.1%
13
1.4%
27
1.1%
12
1.3%
64
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.2%
1213
50.0%
556
44.4%
40
48.8%
405
51.8%
191
49.4%
2405
Too little 3.0%
74
3.0%
33
5.6%
5
3.9%
32
4.9%
18
3.3%
162
About right 10.3%
255
14.3%
159
21.1%
19
14.6%
121
10.3%
38
12.2%
592
Too much 36.2%
893
32.0%
356
26.7%
24
31.3%
260
30.6%
113
33.8%
1646
Don't know 1.2%
30
0.8%
9
2.2%
2
1.4%
12
2.2%
8
1.3%
61
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.0%
1851
50.3%
361
51.4%
209
49.4%
2421
Too little 2.5%
95
6.3%
45
5.9%
24
3.3%
164
About right 11.5%
433
11.6%
83
19.4%
79
12.1%
595
Too much 35.9%
1356
29.2%
210
22.1%
90
33.8%
1656
Don't know 1.1%
40
2.6%
19
1.2%
5
1.3%
64
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.6%
723
50.9%
329
50.2%
260
49.8%
379
45.4%
94
48.7%
459
49.8%
2244
Too little 3.5%
50
2.2%
14
3.7%
19
3.8%
29
4.8%
10
2.9%
27
3.3%
149
About right 11.7%
167
11.1%
72
11.0%
57
12.2%
93
14.0%
29
12.6%
119
11.9%
537
Too much 32.8%
469
34.8%
225
34.2%
177
32.9%
250
33.3%
69
34.6%
326
33.7%
1516
Don't know 1.3%
19
1.1%
7
1.0%
5
1.3%
10
2.4%
5
1.2%
11
1.3%
57
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share