General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELSP9

Relationship of ninth person to spouse?
  0) Inapplicable
  4) Child, not specified
  8) Parent-in-law
  41) Biological child
  42) Adopted child
  43) Stepchild
  99) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4881 99.6% 99.6% -.05
Child, not specified 7 .1% 99.7% 1.3
Parent-in-law 2 0% 99.8% 2.64
Biological child 5 .1% 99.9% 13.74
Adopted child 2 0% 99.9% 14.08
Stepchild 1 0% 99.9% 14.41
No answer 3 .1% 100% 33.24

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.7%
2124
99.5%
2757
99.6%
4881
Child, not specified 0.1%
3
0.1%
4
0.1%
7
Parent-in-law 0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
2
Biological child 0.0%
1
0.1%
4
0.1%
5
Adopted child 0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
2
Stepchild 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.5%
765
99.3%
587
99.6%
1739
99.6%
674
99.9%
968
99.6%
4733
Child, not specified 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
6
Parent-in-law 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Biological child 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
Adopted child 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Stepchild 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.0%
726
99.5%
1299
99.7%
1437
99.8%
930
100.0%
445
99.6%
4837
Child, not specified 0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
Parent-in-law 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Biological child 0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
Adopted child 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Stepchild 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.6%
815
100.0%
1153
99.6%
1862
99.2%
1050
99.6%
4880
Child, not specified 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
0.1%
7
Parent-in-law 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Biological child 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.1%
5
Adopted child 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Stepchild 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.7%
2457
99.6%
1108
97.8%
88
99.6%
827
99.5%
367
99.6%
4847
Child, not specified 0.1%
3
0.2%
2
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
7
Parent-in-law 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Biological child 0.0%
1
0.1%
1
1.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
Adopted child 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
2
Stepchild 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.7%
3766
99.4%
714
98.5%
401
99.6%
4881
Child, not specified 0.1%
4
0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.1%
7
Parent-in-law 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
2
Biological child 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.1%
5
Adopted child 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
2
Stepchild 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.9%
1427
99.5%
644
99.6%
516
99.3%
756
99.0%
205
99.5%
938
99.6%
4486
Child, not specified 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
6
Parent-in-law 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Biological child 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
4
Adopted child 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Stepchild 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share