General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATFAREY

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money, or about the right amount. K. Assistance to the poor
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2421 49.4% 49.4% -.7
Too little 1534 31.3% 80.7% .15
About right 639 13% 93.7% 1.01
Too much 249 5.1% 98.8% 1.86
Don't know 58 1.2% 100% 6.12

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 53.0%
1129
46.6%
1292
49.4%
2421
Too little 26.8%
572
34.7%
962
31.3%
1534
About right 13.4%
286
12.7%
353
13.0%
639
Too much 5.9%
125
4.5%
124
5.1%
249
Don't know 0.9%
19
1.4%
39
1.2%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.6%
389
47.0%
278
49.9%
871
49.5%
335
49.0%
475
49.4%
2348
Too little 38.5%
296
37.2%
220
33.6%
587
24.7%
167
21.5%
208
31.1%
1478
About right 8.2%
63
12.4%
73
11.6%
202
17.4%
118
17.5%
170
13.2%
626
Too much 2.2%
17
2.4%
14
3.7%
64
7.1%
48
10.7%
104
5.2%
247
Don't know 0.5%
4
1.0%
6
1.3%
22
1.3%
9
1.2%
12
1.1%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 43.8%
321
49.9%
652
50.5%
728
49.9%
465
51.7%
230
49.3%
2396
Too little 37.5%
275
31.8%
415
31.2%
449
29.4%
274
23.8%
106
31.3%
1519
About right 12.3%
90
12.2%
159
12.5%
180
14.5%
135
16.2%
72
13.1%
636
Too much 4.8%
35
5.2%
68
4.9%
71
5.4%
50
5.4%
24
5.1%
248
Don't know 1.6%
12
0.9%
12
0.9%
13
0.9%
8
2.9%
13
1.2%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.0%
409
52.4%
604
45.4%
849
52.7%
558
49.4%
2420
Too little 28.9%
236
29.1%
335
35.5%
663
28.3%
300
31.3%
1534
About right 13.7%
112
12.3%
142
12.8%
239
13.8%
146
13.0%
639
Too much 5.4%
44
5.2%
60
5.2%
98
4.4%
47
5.1%
249
Don't know 2.1%
17
1.0%
12
1.1%
21
0.8%
8
1.2%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.2%
1213
50.0%
556
44.4%
40
48.8%
405
51.8%
191
49.4%
2405
Too little 31.6%
778
31.4%
349
32.2%
29
30.5%
253
30.9%
114
31.3%
1523
About right 13.0%
320
13.4%
149
14.4%
13
13.5%
112
11.1%
41
13.0%
635
Too much 5.0%
124
4.5%
50
7.8%
7
5.9%
49
4.6%
17
5.1%
247
Don't know 1.2%
30
0.8%
9
1.1%
1
1.3%
11
1.6%
6
1.2%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.0%
1851
50.3%
361
51.4%
209
49.4%
2421
Too little 29.1%
1097
41.8%
300
33.7%
137
31.3%
1534
About right 14.8%
559
5.3%
38
10.3%
42
13.0%
639
Too much 5.8%
219
1.9%
14
3.9%
16
5.1%
249
Don't know 1.3%
50
0.7%
5
0.7%
3
1.2%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.6%
723
50.9%
329
50.2%
260
49.8%
379
45.4%
94
48.7%
459
49.8%
2244
Too little 30.3%
432
29.2%
189
30.5%
158
33.2%
253
30.4%
63
31.6%
298
30.9%
1393
About right 12.3%
175
14.4%
93
12.0%
62
12.1%
92
15.9%
33
14.0%
132
13.0%
587
Too much 5.5%
78
4.0%
26
6.2%
32
4.1%
31
6.3%
13
4.9%
46
5.0%
226
Don't know 1.4%
20
1.5%
10
1.2%
6
0.8%
6
1.9%
4
0.8%
8
1.2%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share