General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELSP13

Relationship of thirteenth person to spouse?
  0) Inapplicable
  4) Child, not specified
  7) Parent
  12) Cousin
  41) Biological child
  42) Adopted child
  99) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4890 99.8% 99.8% -.04
Child, not specified 1 0% 99.8% 1.58
Parent 1 0% 99.8% 2.79
Cousin 1 0% 99.8% 4.82
Biological child 5 .1% 99.9% 16.55
Adopted child 1 0% 100% 16.95
No answer 2 0% 100% 40.01

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.8%
2127
99.7%
2763
99.8%
4890
Child, not specified 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
Parent 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
Cousin 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
Biological child 0.1%
3
0.1%
2
0.1%
5
Adopted child 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.9%
768
99.5%
588
99.8%
1742
99.7%
675
99.9%
968
99.8%
4741
Child, not specified 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Parent 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Cousin 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Biological child 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
Adopted child 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.9%
732
99.8%
1304
99.6%
1435
99.9%
931
99.8%
444
99.8%
4846
Child, not specified 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Parent 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Cousin 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Biological child 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
5
Adopted child 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 100.0%
818
99.8%
1151
99.7%
1865
99.6%
1055
99.8%
4889
Child, not specified 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Parent 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Cousin 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Biological child 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
Adopted child 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.7%
2457
99.8%
1111
100.0%
90
99.9%
829
100.0%
369
99.8%
4856
Child, not specified 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Parent 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Cousin 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Biological child 0.1%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
Adopted child 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.7%
3766
99.9%
717
100.0%
407
99.8%
4890
Child, not specified 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Parent 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Cousin 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Biological child 0.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
Adopted child 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.9%
1426
99.7%
645
100.0%
518
99.9%
760
99.5%
206
99.7%
940
99.8%
4495
Child, not specified 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Parent 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Cousin 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Biological child 0.1%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Adopted child 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share