General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


USWAR

Do you expect the United States to fight in another war within the next ten years?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3228 65.9% 65.9% -.47
Yes 1132 23.1% 89% .36
No 452 9.2% 98.2% 1.2
Don't know 89 1.8% 100% 6.18

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 65.6%
1399
66.0%
1829
65.9%
3228
Yes 24.8%
528
21.8%
604
23.1%
1132
No 8.4%
178
9.9%
274
9.2%
452
Don't know 1.2%
26
2.3%
63
1.8%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.6%
512
66.3%
392
65.6%
1146
63.8%
432
67.8%
657
66.1%
3139
Yes 21.5%
165
19.3%
114
23.4%
409
26.6%
180
23.7%
230
23.1%
1098
No 10.7%
82
12.7%
75
9.2%
161
8.0%
54
6.5%
63
9.2%
435
Don't know 1.3%
10
1.7%
10
1.7%
30
1.6%
11
2.0%
19
1.7%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 64.5%
473
66.0%
862
65.6%
945
67.0%
624
67.4%
300
66.0%
3204
Yes 23.7%
174
24.3%
318
24.1%
347
20.6%
192
19.8%
88
23.0%
1119
No 9.8%
72
8.2%
107
9.4%
135
9.4%
88
9.7%
43
9.2%
445
Don't know 1.9%
14
1.5%
19
1.0%
14
3.0%
28
3.1%
14
1.8%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 63.9%
523
66.2%
763
66.1%
1237
66.5%
704
65.9%
3227
Yes 20.7%
169
23.0%
265
23.6%
441
24.3%
257
23.1%
1132
No 13.1%
107
10.1%
116
7.7%
144
8.0%
85
9.2%
452
Don't know 2.3%
19
0.8%
9
2.6%
48
1.2%
13
1.8%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.7%
1645
65.9%
734
65.6%
59
63.7%
529
65.0%
240
65.9%
3207
Yes 23.3%
574
20.8%
231
20.0%
18
25.2%
209
24.9%
92
23.1%
1124
No 8.4%
206
11.1%
124
10.0%
9
9.6%
80
8.4%
31
9.2%
450
Don't know 1.6%
40
2.2%
24
4.4%
4
1.4%
12
1.6%
6
1.8%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.0%
2492
64.1%
460
67.8%
276
65.9%
3228
Yes 23.8%
899
22.1%
159
18.2%
74
23.1%
1132
No 8.6%
326
11.3%
81
11.1%
45
9.2%
452
Don't know 1.6%
59
2.5%
18
2.9%
12
1.8%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 64.5%
921
64.3%
416
67.4%
349
69.0%
525
58.5%
121
66.7%
629
65.7%
2961
Yes 25.6%
365
23.0%
149
23.2%
120
20.0%
152
26.1%
54
21.0%
198
23.0%
1038
No 8.7%
124
10.7%
69
7.5%
39
9.3%
71
14.0%
29
10.1%
95
9.5%
427
Don't know 1.3%
18
2.0%
13
1.9%
10
1.7%
13
1.4%
3
2.2%
21
1.7%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share