General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


USWARY

Do you expect the United States to fight in another world war within the next ten years?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3278 66.9% 66.9% -.5
Yes 822 16.8% 83.7% .35
No 726 14.8% 98.5% 1.2
Don't know 75 1.5% 100% 6.27

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.2%
1411
67.4%
1867
66.9%
3278
Yes 16.1%
343
17.3%
479
16.8%
822
No 16.7%
355
13.4%
371
14.8%
726
Don't know 1.0%
22
1.9%
53
1.5%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.2%
517
64.0%
378
67.7%
1182
66.2%
448
66.7%
646
66.7%
3171
Yes 14.6%
112
16.9%
100
16.9%
295
17.0%
115
18.7%
181
16.9%
803
No 17.2%
132
18.1%
107
13.6%
237
15.5%
105
13.2%
128
14.9%
709
Don't know 1.0%
8
1.0%
6
1.8%
32
1.3%
9
1.4%
14
1.5%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.9%
505
67.1%
876
67.8%
977
63.1%
588
68.5%
305
66.9%
3251
Yes 17.7%
130
16.8%
219
16.9%
244
17.2%
160
13.5%
60
16.7%
813
No 12.7%
93
14.9%
195
13.8%
199
17.6%
164
15.3%
68
14.8%
719
Don't know 0.7%
5
1.2%
16
1.5%
21
2.1%
20
2.7%
12
1.5%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.8%
555
66.5%
767
65.9%
1232
68.3%
723
66.9%
3277
Yes 16.1%
132
16.5%
190
18.4%
345
14.6%
155
16.8%
822
No 14.2%
116
16.1%
186
14.2%
265
15.0%
159
14.8%
726
Don't know 1.8%
15
0.9%
10
1.5%
28
2.1%
22
1.5%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.4%
1637
67.6%
752
67.8%
61
67.2%
558
67.2%
248
66.9%
3256
Yes 17.6%
435
16.3%
181
11.1%
10
14.5%
120
18.7%
69
16.7%
815
No 14.4%
355
14.6%
163
18.9%
17
17.3%
144
11.9%
44
14.9%
723
Don't know 1.5%
38
1.5%
17
2.2%
2
1.0%
8
2.2%
8
1.5%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.8%
2521
66.7%
479
68.3%
278
66.9%
3278
Yes 16.6%
626
17.4%
125
17.4%
71
16.8%
822
No 15.2%
575
13.8%
99
12.8%
52
14.8%
726
Don't know 1.4%
54
2.1%
15
1.5%
6
1.5%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.0%
957
66.3%
429
68.5%
355
65.7%
500
73.4%
152
65.7%
620
66.9%
3013
Yes 16.5%
236
16.5%
107
15.8%
82
18.4%
140
10.6%
22
16.0%
151
16.4%
738
No 15.1%
215
16.5%
107
13.9%
72
15.0%
114
13.0%
27
16.1%
152
15.3%
687
Don't know 1.4%
20
0.6%
4
1.7%
9
0.9%
7
2.9%
6
2.1%
20
1.5%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share