General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TAX

Do you consider the amount of federal income tax which you have to pay as too high, about right, or too low?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Too high
  2) About right
  3) Too low
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1673 34.1% 34.1% -.85
Too high 1619 33% 67.2% -.1
About right 1447 29.5% 96.7% .66
Too low 55 1.1% 97.8% 1.41
Don't know 99 2% 99.8% 5.18
No answer 8 .2% 100% 5.93

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.4%
732
34.0%
941
34.1%
1673
Too high 32.1%
684
33.8%
935
33.0%
1619
About right 30.9%
658
28.5%
789
29.5%
1447
Too low 1.5%
31
0.9%
24
1.1%
55
Don't know 1.0%
22
2.8%
77
2.0%
99
No answer 0.2%
4
0.1%
4
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.4%
257
33.7%
199
34.4%
600
36.2%
245
32.2%
312
33.9%
1613
Too high 26.7%
205
31.6%
187
31.0%
541
34.3%
232
41.3%
400
32.9%
1565
About right 34.9%
268
32.5%
192
31.2%
544
26.7%
181
24.9%
241
30.0%
1426
Too low 3.0%
23
1.2%
7
0.9%
16
0.6%
4
0.4%
4
1.1%
54
Don't know 1.7%
13
1.0%
6
2.4%
42
2.2%
15
1.2%
12
1.9%
88
No answer 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.5%
260
34.0%
444
34.4%
496
33.0%
308
32.6%
145
34.0%
1653
Too high 26.9%
197
33.8%
442
38.1%
549
32.7%
305
25.4%
113
33.1%
1606
About right 33.8%
248
30.5%
398
25.2%
363
29.5%
275
34.6%
154
29.6%
1438
Too low 1.5%
11
0.8%
11
1.0%
15
1.5%
14
0.7%
3
1.1%
54
Don't know 2.2%
16
0.8%
10
1.2%
17
3.0%
28
6.1%
27
2.0%
98
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.7%
3
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.1%
295
33.8%
390
33.9%
633
33.5%
355
34.1%
1673
Too high 37.4%
306
32.3%
372
34.3%
641
28.3%
300
33.0%
1619
About right 23.1%
189
30.5%
352
29.0%
543
34.2%
362
29.5%
1446
Too low 1.0%
8
1.0%
12
0.9%
16
1.8%
19
1.1%
55
Don't know 2.3%
19
2.2%
25
1.9%
35
1.9%
20
2.0%
99
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
0.3%
3
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.3%
820
34.1%
379
34.4%
31
36.3%
301
35.0%
129
34.1%
1660
Too high 33.9%
835
35.4%
394
33.3%
30
27.7%
230
32.2%
119
33.0%
1608
About right 29.5%
727
28.1%
313
27.8%
25
32.5%
270
28.5%
105
29.6%
1440
Too low 0.6%
15
1.1%
12
2.2%
2
2.7%
22
0.8%
3
1.1%
54
Don't know 2.6%
63
1.2%
13
2.2%
2
0.8%
7
3.5%
13
2.0%
98
No answer 0.2%
5
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.0%
1284
35.9%
258
32.2%
131
34.1%
1673
Too high 32.0%
1207
37.2%
267
35.6%
145
33.0%
1619
About right 30.9%
1166
22.6%
162
29.2%
119
29.5%
1447
Too low 1.1%
41
1.3%
9
1.2%
5
1.1%
55
Don't know 1.9%
73
2.8%
20
1.5%
6
2.0%
99
No answer 0.1%
5
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.5%
507
35.7%
231
32.6%
169
31.0%
236
41.5%
86
33.3%
314
34.3%
1543
Too high 31.0%
443
34.0%
220
37.5%
194
35.5%
270
27.1%
56
32.8%
309
33.1%
1492
About right 29.6%
423
26.9%
174
27.2%
141
31.4%
239
28.0%
58
30.9%
291
29.4%
1326
Too low 1.8%
25
1.2%
8
1.0%
5
0.9%
7
1.0%
2
0.6%
6
1.2%
53
Don't know 2.0%
28
1.7%
11
1.5%
8
1.2%
9
1.9%
4
2.4%
23
1.8%
83
No answer 0.1%
2
0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share