General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


INTRACE3

Interviewer: What is your race? Indicate one or more races that you consider yourself to be. Third mention.
  0) Inapplicable
  3) American Indian or Alaskan Native
  5) Chinese
  15) Some other race
  99) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4856 99.1% 99.1% -.09
American Indian or Alaskan Native 7 .1% 99.2% .27
Chinese 1 0% 99.2% .5
Some other race 1 0% 99.3% 1.69
No answer 36 .7% 100% 11.62

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.0%
2110
99.1%
2746
99.1%
4856
American Indian or Alaskan Native 0.1%
3
0.1%
4
0.1%
7
Chinese 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
Some other race 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.8%
17
0.7%
19
0.7%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.2%
763
98.8%
584
99.1%
1731
98.7%
668
99.6%
965
99.1%
4711
American Indian or Alaskan Native 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
Chinese 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Some other race 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.7%
5
1.2%
7
0.6%
11
1.2%
8
0.3%
3
0.7%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.0%
726
98.9%
1292
99.7%
1437
98.8%
921
98.0%
436
99.1%
4812
American Indian or Alaskan Native 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.2%
1
0.1%
7
Chinese 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Some other race 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.8%
6
0.9%
12
0.2%
3
0.8%
7
1.8%
8
0.7%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.4%
805
99.1%
1143
99.3%
1857
99.2%
1050
99.1%
4855
American Indian or Alaskan Native 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
0.1%
7
Chinese 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Some other race 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 1.6%
13
0.9%
10
0.6%
11
0.2%
2
0.7%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.3%
2448
98.8%
1100
97.8%
88
98.7%
819
99.5%
367
99.1%
4822
American Indian or Alaskan Native 0.0%
1
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
Chinese 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Some other race 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.6%
14
0.9%
10
2.2%
2
1.0%
8
0.5%
2
0.7%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.2%
3746
98.7%
709
98.5%
401
99.1%
4856
American Indian or Alaskan Native 0.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
7
Chinese 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Some other race 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.6%
23
1.1%
8
1.2%
5
0.7%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.2%
1416
98.9%
640
99.4%
515
98.8%
752
99.0%
205
99.2%
935
99.1%
4463
American Indian or Alaskan Native 0.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
Chinese 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Some other race 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
No answer 0.7%
10
0.9%
6
0.6%
3
0.8%
6
1.0%
2
0.6%
6
0.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share