General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WHOELSE1

PRESENCE OF OTHERS: Children under 6
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 517 10.5% 10.5% -1.91
No 4371 89.2% 99.7% .18
No answer 13 .3% 100% 14.86

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 8.2%
175
12.3%
342
10.5%
517
No 91.6%
1952
87.3%
2419
89.2%
4371
No answer 0.2%
4
0.3%
9
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Yes 8.5%
65
9.1%
54
12.7%
222
11.7%
79
8.8%
85
10.6%
505
No 91.2%
701
90.7%
536
87.1%
1520
87.9%
595
91.1%
883
89.1%
4235
No answer 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
0.4%
3
0.1%
1
0.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Yes 21.4%
157
19.1%
249
5.1%
74
3.0%
28
1.8%
8
10.6%
516
No 78.3%
574
80.7%
1054
94.6%
1363
96.9%
903
97.5%
434
89.1%
4328
No answer 0.3%
2
0.2%
3
0.3%
4
0.1%
1
0.7%
3
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 7.8%
64
11.1%
128
11.0%
206
11.2%
119
10.6%
517
No 91.8%
751
88.6%
1022
88.7%
1659
88.6%
938
89.2%
4370
No answer 0.4%
3
0.3%
3
0.3%
5
0.2%
2
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 9.0%
221
12.1%
135
7.8%
7
11.2%
93
15.7%
58
10.6%
514
No 90.8%
2239
87.7%
976
91.1%
82
88.2%
732
84.3%
311
89.2%
4340
No answer 0.2%
5
0.2%
2
1.1%
1
0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 9.5%
357
12.8%
92
16.7%
68
10.5%
517
No 90.3%
3410
86.8%
623
83.0%
338
89.2%
4371
No answer 0.2%
9
0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 9.6%
137
10.0%
65
13.9%
72
12.9%
98
9.2%
19
9.3%
88
10.6%
479
No 90.1%
1287
89.6%
580
85.9%
445
86.9%
661
90.3%
187
90.3%
852
89.1%
4012
No answer 0.3%
4
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.5%
1
0.3%
3
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share