General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WHOELSE2

PRESENCE OF OTHERS: Older children
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 388 7.9% 7.9% -2.07
No 4500 91.8% 99.7% .13
No answer 13 .3% 100% 15.59

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 6.2%
133
9.2%
255
7.9%
388
No 93.6%
1994
90.5%
2506
91.8%
4500
No answer 0.2%
4
0.3%
9
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Yes 7.7%
59
7.1%
42
8.1%
142
8.4%
57
7.8%
76
7.9%
376
No 91.9%
707
92.7%
548
91.6%
1600
91.1%
617
92.1%
892
91.8%
4364
No answer 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
0.4%
3
0.1%
1
0.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Yes 4.6%
34
12.9%
169
9.1%
131
3.5%
33
3.6%
16
7.9%
383
No 95.1%
697
86.8%
1134
90.6%
1306
96.4%
898
95.7%
426
91.8%
4461
No answer 0.3%
2
0.2%
3
0.3%
4
0.1%
1
0.7%
3
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 6.8%
56
8.5%
98
8.6%
160
7.0%
74
7.9%
388
No 92.8%
759
91.2%
1052
91.2%
1705
92.8%
983
91.8%
4499
No answer 0.4%
3
0.3%
3
0.3%
5
0.2%
2
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 8.5%
209
8.8%
98
6.7%
6
5.8%
48
7.0%
26
8.0%
387
No 91.3%
2251
91.0%
1013
92.2%
83
93.6%
777
93.0%
343
91.8%
4467
No answer 0.2%
5
0.2%
2
1.1%
1
0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 7.2%
272
10.2%
73
10.6%
43
7.9%
388
No 92.6%
3495
89.4%
642
89.2%
363
91.8%
4500
No answer 0.2%
9
0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 7.1%
101
6.8%
44
8.7%
45
8.3%
63
8.2%
17
8.3%
78
7.7%
348
No 92.6%
1323
92.9%
601
91.1%
472
91.5%
696
91.3%
189
91.4%
862
92.0%
4143
No answer 0.3%
4
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.5%
1
0.3%
3
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share