General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WHOELSE3

PRESENCE OF OTHERS: Spouse/partner
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 750 15.3% 15.3% -1.68
No 4138 84.4% 99.7% .26
No answer 13 .3% 100% 13.85

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 19.7%
420
11.9%
330
15.3%
750
No 80.1%
1707
87.8%
2431
84.4%
4138
No answer 0.2%
4
0.3%
9
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Yes 12.4%
95
15.1%
89
13.6%
238
16.4%
111
20.1%
195
15.3%
728
No 87.3%
671
84.8%
501
86.1%
1504
83.2%
563
79.8%
773
84.4%
4012
No answer 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
0.4%
3
0.1%
1
0.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Yes 11.3%
83
14.6%
191
15.5%
223
17.6%
164
18.2%
81
15.3%
742
No 88.4%
648
85.1%
1112
84.2%
1214
82.3%
767
81.1%
361
84.5%
4102
No answer 0.3%
2
0.2%
3
0.3%
4
0.1%
1
0.7%
3
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 10.9%
89
19.3%
222
15.6%
291
14.0%
148
15.3%
750
No 88.8%
726
80.5%
928
84.2%
1574
85.8%
909
84.4%
4137
No answer 0.4%
3
0.3%
3
0.3%
5
0.2%
2
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 16.4%
405
14.1%
157
16.7%
15
14.3%
119
13.8%
51
15.3%
747
No 83.4%
2055
85.7%
954
82.2%
74
85.1%
706
86.2%
318
84.4%
4107
No answer 0.2%
5
0.2%
2
1.1%
1
0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 17.1%
645
7.8%
56
12.0%
49
15.3%
750
No 82.7%
3122
91.8%
659
87.7%
357
84.4%
4138
No answer 0.2%
9
0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 15.4%
220
17.6%
114
13.5%
70
12.4%
94
12.6%
26
17.5%
165
15.3%
689
No 84.3%
1204
82.1%
531
86.3%
447
87.4%
665
87.0%
180
82.2%
775
84.4%
3802
No answer 0.3%
4
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.5%
1
0.3%
3
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share