General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WHOELSE4

PRESENCE OF OTHERS: Other relatives
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 231 4.7% 4.7% -2.31
No 4657 95% 99.7% .07
No answer 13 .3% 100% 16.74

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 4.0%
85
5.3%
146
4.7%
231
No 95.8%
2042
94.4%
2615
95.0%
4657
No answer 0.2%
4
0.3%
9
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Yes 4.7%
36
5.8%
34
5.0%
87
3.8%
26
4.1%
40
4.7%
223
No 94.9%
730
94.1%
556
94.8%
1655
95.7%
648
95.8%
928
95.1%
4517
No answer 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
0.4%
3
0.1%
1
0.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Yes 8.6%
63
4.2%
55
4.1%
59
3.2%
30
4.9%
22
4.7%
229
No 91.1%
668
95.6%
1248
95.6%
1378
96.7%
901
94.4%
420
95.0%
4615
No answer 0.3%
2
0.2%
3
0.3%
4
0.1%
1
0.7%
3
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 3.2%
26
4.3%
50
4.9%
92
5.9%
63
4.7%
231
No 96.5%
789
95.4%
1100
94.8%
1773
93.9%
994
95.0%
4656
No answer 0.4%
3
0.3%
3
0.3%
5
0.2%
2
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 4.1%
101
6.9%
77
0.0%
0
4.0%
33
4.9%
18
4.7%
229
No 95.7%
2359
92.9%
1034
98.9%
89
95.4%
792
95.1%
351
95.0%
4625
No answer 0.2%
5
0.2%
2
1.1%
1
0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 3.7%
139
7.2%
52
9.8%
40
4.7%
231
No 96.1%
3628
92.3%
663
89.9%
366
95.0%
4657
No answer 0.2%
9
0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 4.3%
61
4.9%
32
3.9%
20
6.2%
47
3.9%
8
4.3%
41
4.6%
209
No 95.4%
1363
94.7%
613
95.9%
497
93.6%
712
95.7%
198
95.3%
899
95.1%
4282
No answer 0.3%
4
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.5%
1
0.3%
3
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share