General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WHOELSE5

PRESENCE OF OTHERS: Other adults
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 350 7.1% 7.1% -2.12
No 4538 92.6% 99.7% .12
No answer 13 .3% 100% 15.81

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 8.3%
177
6.2%
173
7.1%
350
No 91.5%
1950
93.4%
2588
92.6%
4538
No answer 0.2%
4
0.3%
9
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Yes 8.5%
65
6.6%
39
7.0%
122
7.2%
49
6.5%
63
7.1%
338
No 91.2%
701
93.2%
551
92.8%
1620
92.3%
625
93.4%
905
92.6%
4402
No answer 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
0.4%
3
0.1%
1
0.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Yes 12.8%
94
5.9%
77
7.6%
110
4.5%
42
5.4%
24
7.1%
347
No 86.9%
637
93.9%
1226
92.1%
1327
95.4%
889
93.9%
418
92.6%
4497
No answer 0.3%
2
0.2%
3
0.3%
4
0.1%
1
0.7%
3
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 6.2%
51
5.3%
61
7.3%
137
9.5%
101
7.1%
350
No 93.4%
764
94.4%
1089
92.4%
1728
90.3%
956
92.6%
4537
No answer 0.4%
3
0.3%
3
0.3%
5
0.2%
2
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 6.9%
171
7.4%
82
5.6%
5
6.7%
56
7.6%
28
7.0%
342
No 92.9%
2289
92.5%
1029
93.3%
84
92.7%
769
92.4%
341
92.7%
4512
No answer 0.2%
5
0.2%
2
1.1%
1
0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 6.1%
229
10.9%
78
10.6%
43
7.1%
350
No 93.7%
3538
88.7%
637
89.2%
363
92.6%
4538
No answer 0.2%
9
0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 6.5%
93
7.9%
51
9.1%
47
8.1%
62
9.2%
19
5.4%
51
7.2%
323
No 93.2%
1331
91.8%
594
90.7%
470
91.6%
697
90.3%
187
94.3%
889
92.5%
4168
No answer 0.3%
4
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.5%
1
0.3%
3
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share