General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPKATH

There are always some people whose ideas are considered bad or dangerous by other people. For instance, somebody who is against churches and religion. If such a person wanted to make a speech in your city/town/community against churches and religion, should he be allowed to speak, or not?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes, allowed
  2) Not allowed
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1673 34.1% 34.1% -.97
Yes, allowed 2490 50.8% 84.9% .18
Not allowed 710 14.5% 99.4% 1.33
Don't know 24 .5% 99.9% 8.23
No answer 4 .1% 100% 9.39

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.4%
732
34.0%
941
34.1%
1673
Yes, allowed 53.4%
1138
48.8%
1352
50.8%
2490
Not allowed 11.7%
250
16.6%
460
14.5%
710
Don't know 0.4%
8
0.6%
16
0.5%
24
No answer 0.1%
3
0.0%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.4%
257
33.7%
199
34.4%
600
36.2%
245
32.2%
312
33.9%
1613
Yes, allowed 55.0%
423
53.0%
313
49.0%
856
50.5%
342
52.4%
508
51.4%
2442
Not allowed 11.6%
89
12.7%
75
15.8%
276
13.0%
88
15.0%
145
14.2%
673
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.6%
11
0.3%
2
0.4%
4
0.4%
21
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.5%
260
34.0%
444
34.4%
496
33.0%
308
32.6%
145
34.0%
1653
Yes, allowed 51.6%
378
52.1%
680
52.3%
754
50.2%
468
43.1%
192
50.9%
2472
Not allowed 12.3%
90
13.6%
177
12.6%
182
16.3%
152
23.1%
103
14.5%
704
Don't know 0.7%
5
0.3%
4
0.6%
8
0.2%
2
1.1%
5
0.5%
24
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.1%
295
33.8%
390
33.9%
633
33.5%
355
34.1%
1673
Yes, allowed 50.6%
414
52.4%
604
47.4%
887
55.1%
584
50.8%
2489
Not allowed 12.6%
103
13.5%
156
18.0%
336
10.9%
115
14.5%
710
Don't know 0.7%
6
0.3%
3
0.7%
13
0.2%
2
0.5%
24
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.3%
820
34.1%
379
34.4%
31
36.3%
301
35.0%
129
34.1%
1660
Yes, allowed 49.5%
1220
48.6%
541
55.6%
50
57.1%
474
50.7%
187
50.8%
2472
Not allowed 16.7%
412
16.8%
187
8.9%
8
6.1%
51
13.6%
50
14.5%
708
Don't know 0.4%
11
0.4%
5
1.1%
1
0.4%
3
0.8%
3
0.5%
23
No answer 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.0%
1284
35.9%
258
32.2%
131
34.1%
1673
Yes, allowed 52.5%
1984
43.7%
314
47.2%
192
50.8%
2490
Not allowed 12.8%
485
20.1%
144
19.9%
81
14.5%
710
Don't know 0.5%
19
0.3%
2
0.7%
3
0.5%
24
No answer 0.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.5%
507
35.7%
231
32.6%
169
31.0%
236
41.5%
86
33.3%
314
34.3%
1543
Yes, allowed 54.1%
772
51.8%
335
51.9%
269
51.4%
391
46.4%
96
47.5%
448
51.3%
2311
Not allowed 10.2%
145
12.1%
78
14.5%
75
17.3%
132
10.1%
21
18.3%
173
13.9%
624
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.5%
3
0.8%
4
0.3%
2
1.4%
3
0.6%
6
0.5%
22
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share