General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WHOELSE6

PRESENCE OF OTHERS: No one
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 2949 60.2% 60.2% -.67
No 1939 39.6% 99.7% .93
No answer 13 .3% 100% 12.11

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 60.3%
1284
60.1%
1665
60.2%
2949
No 39.6%
843
39.6%
1096
39.6%
1939
No answer 0.2%
4
0.3%
9
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Yes 64.6%
497
63.1%
373
59.7%
1043
57.3%
388
57.9%
561
60.2%
2862
No 35.0%
269
36.7%
217
40.0%
699
42.2%
286
42.0%
407
39.5%
1878
No answer 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
0.4%
3
0.1%
1
0.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Yes 52.0%
381
53.8%
702
63.1%
909
67.6%
630
67.6%
301
60.2%
2923
No 47.7%
350
46.0%
601
36.6%
528
32.3%
301
31.7%
141
39.6%
1921
No answer 0.3%
2
0.2%
3
0.3%
4
0.1%
1
0.7%
3
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 64.8%
530
56.5%
651
61.3%
1146
58.6%
621
60.2%
2948
No 34.8%
285
43.3%
499
38.4%
719
41.2%
436
39.6%
1939
No answer 0.4%
3
0.3%
3
0.3%
5
0.2%
2
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 60.6%
1495
57.1%
635
66.7%
60
63.5%
527
58.0%
214
60.2%
2931
No 39.1%
965
42.8%
476
32.2%
29
35.9%
298
42.0%
155
39.5%
1923
No answer 0.2%
5
0.2%
2
1.1%
1
0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 61.0%
2305
61.6%
442
49.6%
202
60.2%
2949
No 38.7%
1462
38.0%
273
50.1%
204
39.6%
1939
No answer 0.2%
9
0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 63.0%
900
58.9%
381
56.9%
295
59.4%
452
58.5%
121
61.3%
578
60.5%
2727
No 36.7%
524
40.8%
264
42.9%
222
40.3%
307
41.1%
85
38.4%
362
39.2%
1764
No answer 0.3%
4
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.5%
1
0.3%
3
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share