General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FEEUSED

Was a respondent incentive or fee used as part of getting this case?
  1) Yes, money
  2) Yes, other (flowers, food, etc.)
  3) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, money 3373 68.8% 68.8% -.61
Yes, other (flowers, food, etc.) 31 .6% 69.5% .33
No 1468 30% 99.4% 1.27
Don't know 8 .2% 99.6% 5.96
No answer 21 .4% 100% 6.9

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, money 66.5%
1418
70.6%
1955
68.8%
3373
Yes, other (flowers, food, etc.) 0.9%
20
0.4%
11
0.6%
31
No 32.2%
686
28.2%
782
30.0%
1468
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.3%
7
0.2%
8
No answer 0.3%
6
0.5%
15
0.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Yes, money 67.1%
516
65.7%
388
71.1%
1242
67.2%
455
66.6%
645
68.3%
3246
Yes, other (flowers, food, etc.) 0.9%
7
0.7%
4
0.6%
11
0.6%
4
0.5%
5
0.7%
31
No 31.2%
240
33.3%
197
27.5%
481
31.5%
213
32.7%
317
30.5%
1448
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
No answer 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.6%
10
0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Yes, money 79.1%
580
76.3%
997
70.3%
1013
55.3%
515
52.1%
232
68.7%
3337
Yes, other (flowers, food, etc.) 0.5%
4
0.4%
5
1.0%
15
0.4%
4
0.7%
3
0.6%
31
No 19.6%
144
22.9%
299
28.0%
404
43.8%
408
46.3%
206
30.1%
1461
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
No answer 0.4%
3
0.3%
4
0.4%
6
0.4%
4
0.9%
4
0.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes, money 77.6%
635
63.8%
736
75.5%
1411
55.7%
590
68.8%
3372
Yes, other (flowers, food, etc.) 1.1%
9
0.3%
3
0.3%
6
1.2%
13
0.6%
31
No 20.5%
168
35.4%
408
23.6%
441
42.6%
451
30.0%
1468
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.2%
2
0.2%
8
No answer 0.5%
4
0.4%
5
0.5%
9
0.3%
3
0.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes, money 70.6%
1741
67.7%
754
61.1%
55
64.7%
537
71.0%
262
68.8%
3349
Yes, other (flowers, food, etc.) 0.4%
10
1.0%
11
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
0.8%
3
0.6%
30
No 28.5%
702
30.8%
343
37.8%
34
33.7%
280
27.4%
101
30.0%
1460
Don't know 0.1%
3
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
7
No answer 0.4%
9
0.3%
3
1.1%
1
0.7%
6
0.5%
2
0.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, money 65.1%
2459
88.0%
632
69.3%
282
68.8%
3373
Yes, other (flowers, food, etc.) 0.7%
27
0.1%
1
0.7%
3
0.6%
31
No 33.7%
1272
11.0%
79
28.7%
117
30.0%
1468
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.4%
3
0.7%
3
0.2%
8
No answer 0.4%
16
0.4%
3
0.5%
2
0.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes, money 66.7%
953
69.6%
450
72.8%
377
75.3%
573
67.1%
139
64.1%
604
68.7%
3096
Yes, other (flowers, food, etc.) 0.7%
10
0.5%
3
1.4%
7
0.5%
4
1.4%
3
0.3%
3
0.7%
30
No 32.0%
457
29.5%
191
25.3%
131
23.5%
179
30.0%
62
35.0%
330
30.0%
1350
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
No answer 0.4%
5
0.3%
2
0.6%
3
0.4%
3
1.0%
2
0.6%
6
0.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share