General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


INTETHN

Race of interviewer
  1) White
  2) Black
  3) Hispanic
  4) Asian
  5) Two or more races
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
White 3311 67.6% 67.6% -.49
Black 704 14.4% 81.9% .07
Hispanic 333 6.8% 88.7% .62
Asian 41 .8% 89.6% 1.18
Two or more races 322 6.6% 96.1% 1.73
No answer 190 3.9% 100% 3.95

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
White 67.6%
1441
67.5%
1870
67.6%
3311
Black 12.9%
275
15.5%
429
14.4%
704
Hispanic 6.7%
143
6.9%
190
6.8%
333
Asian 1.2%
25
0.6%
16
0.8%
41
Two or more races 6.9%
148
6.3%
174
6.6%
322
No answer 4.6%
99
3.3%
91
3.9%
190
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
White 65.8%
506
65.3%
386
68.6%
1197
67.9%
460
69.2%
671
67.8%
3220
Black 16.3%
125
14.0%
83
14.1%
247
13.7%
93
12.5%
121
14.1%
669
Hispanic 7.2%
55
7.8%
46
7.0%
122
6.5%
44
5.9%
57
6.8%
324
Asian 1.0%
8
0.7%
4
0.5%
9
0.9%
6
1.3%
13
0.8%
40
Two or more races 6.1%
47
8.3%
49
6.2%
108
7.1%
48
6.5%
63
6.6%
315
No answer 3.6%
28
3.9%
23
3.6%
63
3.8%
26
4.5%
44
3.9%
184
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
White 63.0%
462
65.5%
856
69.0%
995
70.6%
658
72.1%
321
67.8%
3292
Black 15.1%
111
14.9%
195
13.6%
196
14.3%
133
12.1%
54
14.2%
689
Hispanic 9.0%
66
9.0%
118
6.2%
90
3.6%
34
4.9%
22
6.8%
330
Asian 1.4%
10
0.7%
9
1.0%
14
0.6%
6
0.4%
2
0.8%
41
Two or more races 8.0%
59
6.1%
80
6.6%
95
6.7%
62
4.7%
21
6.5%
317
No answer 3.4%
25
3.7%
48
3.5%
51
4.2%
39
5.6%
25
3.9%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
White 72.7%
595
77.5%
893
60.4%
1130
65.4%
693
67.6%
3311
Black 11.7%
96
12.0%
138
23.2%
433
3.5%
37
14.4%
704
Hispanic 5.6%
46
0.1%
1
8.1%
152
12.7%
134
6.8%
333
Asian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
16
2.4%
25
0.8%
41
Two or more races 7.8%
64
8.8%
101
4.0%
75
7.7%
82
6.6%
322
No answer 2.1%
17
1.7%
20
3.4%
64
8.3%
88
3.9%
189
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
White 67.5%
1663
64.0%
712
72.2%
65
72.4%
601
69.1%
255
67.7%
3296
Black 17.3%
426
11.3%
126
11.1%
10
9.9%
82
14.6%
54
14.3%
698
Hispanic 4.5%
110
13.0%
145
8.9%
8
5.5%
46
6.5%
24
6.8%
333
Asian 0.9%
23
0.7%
8
1.1%
1
0.8%
7
0.3%
1
0.8%
40
Two or more races 6.0%
147
7.8%
87
5.6%
5
6.7%
56
5.4%
20
6.5%
315
No answer 3.9%
96
3.1%
35
1.1%
1
4.6%
38
4.1%
15
3.8%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
White 73.1%
2761
43.9%
315
57.7%
235
67.6%
3311
Black 9.2%
348
43.2%
310
11.3%
46
14.4%
704
Hispanic 5.7%
215
5.8%
42
18.7%
76
6.8%
333
Asian 0.7%
27
1.1%
8
1.5%
6
0.8%
41
Two or more races 6.6%
251
4.7%
34
9.1%
37
6.6%
322
No answer 4.6%
174
1.3%
9
1.7%
7
3.9%
190
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
White 72.4%
1034
71.7%
464
65.1%
337
60.6%
461
64.3%
133
66.4%
626
67.8%
3055
Black 9.9%
142
12.4%
80
14.9%
77
19.4%
148
18.4%
38
15.4%
145
14.0%
630
Hispanic 6.2%
88
5.6%
36
6.2%
32
9.7%
74
6.8%
14
7.1%
67
6.9%
311
Asian 0.9%
13
0.6%
4
1.0%
5
1.1%
8
1.0%
2
0.7%
7
0.9%
39
Two or more races 6.9%
99
5.4%
35
9.7%
50
5.9%
45
6.3%
13
6.2%
58
6.7%
300
No answer 3.6%
52
4.3%
28
3.3%
17
3.3%
25
3.4%
7
4.2%
40
3.8%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share