General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MODE

Interview done in person or over the phone
  1) In person
  2) Over the phone
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
In person 4036 82.4% 82.4% -.35
Over the phone 851 17.4% 99.7% 1.43
Don't know 1 0% 99.7% 12.13
No answer 13 .3% 100% 13.91

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
In person 83.3%
1776
81.6%
2260
82.4%
4036
Over the phone 16.4%
350
18.1%
501
17.4%
851
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.2%
4
0.3%
9
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
In person 85.7%
659
81.9%
484
82.8%
1445
77.4%
524
81.8%
793
82.2%
3905
Over the phone 13.9%
107
17.9%
106
17.0%
296
22.2%
150
18.1%
175
17.6%
834
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
0.4%
3
0.1%
1
0.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
In person 83.5%
612
79.4%
1037
82.7%
1191
82.9%
773
86.5%
385
82.3%
3998
Over the phone 16.2%
119
20.4%
266
17.0%
245
17.0%
158
12.8%
57
17.4%
845
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.3%
2
0.2%
3
0.3%
4
0.1%
1
0.7%
3
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
In person 74.2%
607
81.1%
935
84.5%
1580
86.2%
913
82.3%
4035
Over the phone 25.4%
208
18.6%
215
15.2%
284
13.6%
144
17.4%
851
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.4%
3
0.3%
3
0.3%
5
0.2%
2
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
In person 83.3%
2054
79.4%
884
71.1%
64
84.9%
705
82.1%
303
82.4%
4010
Over the phone 16.4%
405
20.4%
227
27.8%
25
14.5%
120
17.9%
66
17.3%
843
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.2%
5
0.2%
2
1.1%
1
0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
In person 81.5%
3079
86.4%
620
82.8%
337
82.4%
4036
Over the phone 18.2%
688
13.1%
94
17.0%
69
17.4%
851
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.2%
9
0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
In person 85.6%
1222
81.6%
528
80.1%
415
79.0%
601
78.7%
163
81.5%
769
82.1%
3698
Over the phone 14.1%
201
18.1%
117
19.7%
102
20.8%
158
20.8%
43
18.1%
171
17.6%
792
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.3%
4
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.5%
1
0.3%
3
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share