General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


INTSEX

Sex of interviewer
  1) Male
  2) Female
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 906 18.5% 18.5% -.98
Female 3926 80.1% 98.6% .09
No answer 69 1.4% 100% 7.61

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 20.6%
439
16.9%
467
18.5%
906
Female 77.8%
1657
81.9%
2269
80.1%
3926
No answer 1.6%
35
1.2%
34
1.4%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Male 20.0%
154
20.5%
121
17.3%
302
18.2%
123
18.7%
181
18.5%
881
Female 78.5%
604
78.5%
464
81.4%
1422
80.4%
544
79.6%
771
80.1%
3805
No answer 1.4%
11
1.0%
6
1.3%
22
1.5%
10
1.8%
17
1.4%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Male 19.6%
144
18.5%
242
18.3%
263
17.7%
165
20.2%
90
18.6%
904
Female 78.3%
574
80.3%
1049
80.5%
1160
81.1%
756
78.0%
347
80.0%
3886
No answer 2.0%
15
1.1%
15
1.2%
18
1.2%
11
1.8%
8
1.4%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Male 17.1%
140
17.7%
204
20.1%
375
17.7%
187
18.5%
906
Female 82.6%
676
82.0%
946
79.6%
1489
77.0%
815
80.1%
3926
No answer 0.2%
2
0.3%
3
0.3%
6
5.4%
57
1.4%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Male 18.1%
446
19.0%
212
15.6%
14
21.1%
175
14.1%
52
18.5%
899
Female 80.5%
1984
79.9%
889
84.4%
76
77.3%
642
84.6%
312
80.2%
3903
No answer 1.4%
35
1.1%
12
0.0%
0
1.6%
13
1.4%
5
1.3%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Male 17.8%
671
16.2%
116
29.2%
119
18.5%
906
Female 80.6%
3043
83.4%
599
69.8%
284
80.1%
3926
No answer 1.6%
62
0.4%
3
1.0%
4
1.4%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Male 18.8%
268
21.3%
138
15.1%
78
19.4%
148
17.9%
37
17.1%
161
18.4%
830
Female 79.8%
1140
76.7%
496
83.8%
434
79.6%
606
81.2%
168
81.4%
768
80.2%
3612
No answer 1.4%
20
2.0%
13
1.2%
6
0.9%
7
1.0%
2
1.5%
14
1.4%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share