General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COLATH

There are always some people whose ideas are considered bad or dangerous by other people. For instance, somebody who is against churches and religion. Should such a person be allowed to teach in a college or university, or not?
  0) Inapplicable
  4) Allowed
  5) Not allowed
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1673 34.1% 34.1% -1.33
Allowed 1996 40.7% 74.9% .48
Not allowed 1147 23.4% 98.3% .93
Don't know 77 1.6% 99.8% 2.29
No answer 8 .2% 100% 2.75

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.4%
732
34.0%
941
34.1%
1673
Allowed 42.2%
900
39.6%
1096
40.7%
1996
Not allowed 21.9%
466
24.6%
681
23.4%
1147
Don't know 1.4%
30
1.7%
47
1.6%
77
No answer 0.1%
3
0.2%
5
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.4%
257
33.7%
199
34.4%
600
36.2%
245
32.2%
312
33.9%
1613
Allowed 50.3%
387
44.7%
264
38.3%
669
41.2%
279
37.0%
359
41.2%
1958
Not allowed 15.7%
121
20.6%
122
24.8%
433
21.3%
144
29.5%
286
23.3%
1106
Don't know 0.5%
4
1.0%
6
2.2%
39
1.2%
8
1.1%
11
1.4%
68
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.5%
260
34.0%
444
34.4%
496
33.0%
308
32.6%
145
34.0%
1653
Allowed 46.1%
338
44.2%
577
43.2%
622
36.7%
342
23.1%
103
40.8%
1982
Not allowed 17.1%
125
20.3%
265
20.9%
301
27.7%
258
42.2%
188
23.4%
1137
Don't know 1.2%
9
1.5%
19
1.4%
20
2.1%
20
2.0%
9
1.6%
77
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.1%
295
33.8%
390
33.9%
633
33.5%
355
34.1%
1673
Allowed 40.2%
329
42.8%
494
37.9%
709
43.7%
463
40.7%
1995
Not allowed 21.5%
176
21.4%
247
27.0%
504
20.8%
220
23.4%
1147
Don't know 2.1%
17
1.7%
20
1.2%
22
1.7%
18
1.6%
77
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
0.3%
3
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.3%
820
34.1%
379
34.4%
31
36.3%
301
35.0%
129
34.1%
1660
Allowed 39.1%
964
36.0%
401
42.2%
38
50.5%
419
42.8%
158
40.7%
1980
Not allowed 25.8%
637
28.2%
314
22.2%
20
11.8%
98
20.6%
76
23.5%
1145
Don't know 1.6%
40
1.5%
17
1.1%
1
1.3%
11
1.4%
5
1.5%
74
No answer 0.2%
4
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.0%
1284
35.9%
258
32.2%
131
34.1%
1673
Allowed 42.4%
1602
34.4%
247
36.1%
147
40.7%
1996
Not allowed 21.8%
822
28.3%
203
30.0%
122
23.4%
1147
Don't know 1.6%
61
1.3%
9
1.7%
7
1.6%
77
No answer 0.2%
7
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.5%
507
35.7%
231
32.6%
169
31.0%
236
41.5%
86
33.3%
314
34.3%
1543
Allowed 45.6%
651
41.0%
265
42.3%
219
38.9%
296
38.2%
79
37.6%
355
41.4%
1865
Not allowed 17.5%
250
21.3%
138
23.2%
120
28.6%
218
19.3%
40
26.9%
254
22.6%
1020
Don't know 1.3%
19
1.9%
12
1.5%
8
1.3%
10
0.5%
1
2.0%
19
1.5%
69
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share