General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONSENT

Participation/recording consent
  1) Respondent consents to recording interview
  2) Respondent consents to participate in the survey, but does not want to be recorded

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Respondent consents to recording interview 4081 83.3% 83.3% -.45
Respondent consents to participate in the survey, but does not want to be recorded 820 16.7% 100% 2.23

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Respondent consents to recording interview 84.6%
1802
82.3%
2279
83.3%
4081
Respondent consents to participate in the survey, but does not want to be recorded 15.4%
329
17.7%
491
16.7%
820
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Respondent consents to recording interview 83.4%
641
85.6%
506
82.2%
1436
83.6%
566
84.1%
815
83.4%
3964
Respondent consents to participate in the survey, but does not want to be recorded 16.6%
128
14.4%
85
17.8%
310
16.4%
111
15.9%
154
16.6%
788
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Respondent consents to recording interview 84.6%
620
80.7%
1054
84.1%
1212
83.7%
780
86.7%
386
83.4%
4052
Respondent consents to participate in the survey, but does not want to be recorded 15.4%
113
19.3%
252
15.9%
229
16.3%
152
13.3%
59
16.6%
805
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Respondent consents to recording interview 72.0%
589
83.4%
962
88.6%
1656
82.4%
873
83.3%
4080
Respondent consents to participate in the survey, but does not want to be recorded 28.0%
229
16.6%
191
11.4%
214
17.6%
186
16.7%
820
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Respondent consents to recording interview 84.5%
2083
82.2%
915
82.2%
74
83.4%
692
79.9%
295
83.4%
4059
Respondent consents to participate in the survey, but does not want to be recorded 15.5%
382
17.8%
198
17.8%
16
16.6%
138
20.1%
74
16.6%
808
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Respondent consents to recording interview 83.3%
3147
84.1%
604
81.1%
330
83.3%
4081
Respondent consents to participate in the survey, but does not want to be recorded 16.7%
629
15.9%
114
18.9%
77
16.7%
820
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Respondent consents to recording interview 82.8%
1182
83.3%
539
83.0%
430
82.7%
629
83.6%
173
83.5%
787
83.0%
3740
Respondent consents to participate in the survey, but does not want to be recorded 17.2%
246
16.7%
108
17.0%
88
17.3%
132
16.4%
34
16.5%
156
17.0%
764
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share