General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


VERSION

Version of questionnaire administered
  1) Version 1
  2) Version 2
  3) Version 3

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Version 1 1623 33.1% 33.1% -1.23
Version 2 1673 34.1% 67.3% 0
Version 3 1605 32.7% 100% 1.24

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Version 1 33.8%
720
32.6%
903
33.1%
1623
Version 2 34.4%
732
34.0%
941
34.1%
1673
Version 3 31.9%
679
33.4%
926
32.7%
1605
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Version 1 32.8%
252
36.0%
213
32.3%
564
33.8%
229
33.3%
323
33.3%
1581
Version 2 33.4%
257
33.7%
199
34.4%
600
36.2%
245
32.2%
312
33.9%
1613
Version 3 33.8%
260
30.3%
179
33.3%
582
30.0%
203
34.5%
334
32.8%
1558
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Version 1 31.1%
228
32.9%
430
32.2%
464
36.9%
344
31.5%
140
33.1%
1606
Version 2 35.5%
260
34.0%
444
34.4%
496
33.0%
308
32.6%
145
34.0%
1653
Version 3 33.4%
245
33.1%
432
33.4%
481
30.0%
280
36.0%
160
32.9%
1598
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Version 1 32.2%
263
33.5%
386
34.1%
638
31.7%
336
33.1%
1623
Version 2 36.1%
295
33.8%
390
33.9%
633
33.5%
355
34.1%
1673
Version 3 31.8%
260
32.7%
377
32.0%
599
34.7%
368
32.7%
1604
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Version 1 33.6%
828
32.4%
361
32.2%
29
32.8%
272
32.8%
121
33.1%
1611
Version 2 33.3%
820
34.1%
379
34.4%
31
36.3%
301
35.0%
129
34.1%
1660
Version 3 33.1%
817
33.5%
373
33.3%
30
31.0%
257
32.2%
119
32.8%
1596
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Version 1 33.2%
1255
33.3%
239
31.7%
129
33.1%
1623
Version 2 34.0%
1284
35.9%
258
32.2%
131
34.1%
1673
Version 3 32.8%
1237
30.8%
221
36.1%
147
32.7%
1605
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Version 1 33.0%
471
33.7%
218
31.5%
163
34.3%
261
26.6%
55
34.3%
323
33.1%
1491
Version 2 35.5%
507
35.7%
231
32.6%
169
31.0%
236
41.5%
86
33.3%
314
34.3%
1543
Version 3 31.5%
450
30.6%
198
35.9%
186
34.7%
264
31.9%
66
32.4%
306
32.6%
1470
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share